1999 Essendon Bombers

Team information:

Coach - Kevin Sheedy

Captain - James Hird

Home Ground: MCG

Website: www.essendonfc.com.au

Joined AFL in 1897
Premierships: 15
        1897, 1901, 1911, 1912, 1923, 1924, 1942,
        1946, 1949, 1959, 1962, 1965, 1984, 1985,
        1993
Brownlow Medal Winners: 8
        Dick Reynolds 1934, 1937, 1938,
        Bill Hutchinson 1952, 1953,
        Gaham Moss 1976, Gavin Wanganeen 1993,
        James Hird 1996.
1998 Best and fairest: Damien Hardwick
Last Season: Finished 8th

The Players

No. Name                 D.O.B.  Ht   Wt Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  Ukovic, Andrew      23/11/78 186  73 1997   12    5   Northern U18
 2  Mercuri, Mark       21/02/74 176  77 1992  110  151   Keilor Park
 4  McAllister, Dan     22/08/78 184  79 1997    2    0   Smithton AS U18
 5  Hird, James         04/02/73 185  86 1992  108  186   Ainslie (ACT)
 6  Wellman, Sean       20/09/74 193  86 1994   88   13   Adelaide
 7  Solomon, Dean       09/01/80 188  95 1998    7    2   Bendigo U18
 8  Bewick, Darren      31/08/67 176  81 1988  195  298   W Perth
11  Hardwick, Damien    18/08/72 179  75 1994   88   12   N Melb/Springvale
12  Symons, Michael     16/09/71 180  85 1992   95   77   Subiaco
13  Long, Michael       01/10/69 178  79 1989  140  112   St Marys (NT)/W Torrens
15  Prior, Michael      06/09/73 184  76 1994   55   17   E Perth
16  Barnard, Paul       13/12/73 189  84 1994   48   11   Hawthorn
17  Lalich, Judd        26/12/75 193  89 1998    2    0   East Perth
18  LLoyd, Matthew      03/04/78 191  87 1995   59  158   Western (U18)
19  Somerville, Peter   08/07/68 195  97 1988  146   87   Moe
20  Berbakov, Peter     22/08/73 186  84 1996   44   11   Glenelg
21  Wallis, Dean        27/08/69 189  92 1987   87   29   Nhill
22  Doolan, Ben         10/01/73 180  89 1991   94   11   Albury/Sydney
23  Bolton, Mark        03/04/79 194  86 1998    4    1   Eastern U18
24  Misiti, Joe         09/11/74 188  85 1992  122   46   Keilor Park
25  Lucas, Scott        30/12/77 190  79 1996   59   83   Gellong (U18)
26  Heffernan, Chris    29/01/79 185  80 1997   15    3   Terang/Geelong U18
27  Alessio, Stephen    08/11/71 205 102 1992   90  102   St Olivers
29  Moorcroft, Gary     16/04/76 173  86 1995   29   21   Northen U18
30  Fraser, Mark        04/02/71 183  74 1992   87   40   Montmorency/Coll
31  Fletcher, Dustin    07/05/75 198  92 1993  109   35   W Dist (U18)
32  Blumfield,Justin    24/11/77 184  75 1996   46   20   Tuggeranong (ACT)
33  Caracella, Blake    15/03/77 186  76 1997   33   38   Northen (U18)
34  Doering, Jordan     14/09/79 187  81  --     0    0   Bendigo U18
35  Young, Barry        26/06/70 184  87 1989  109   59   St Arnold/Richmond
36  Eastaugh, Simon     12/06/73 200 100 1998   12    0   Norwood
37  McVeigh, Mark       26/01/81 183  75  --     0    0   NSW-ACT U18
38  Denham, Sean        29/04/69 178  77 1987  170   65   Melton S/Geelong
39  Banks, Matthew      20/07/76 198 102 1997    3    1   Essendon Supp List
40  Henneman, Aaron     20/07/76 193  87  --     0    0   Murray U18
41  Grgic, Ilija        05/03/72 203 106 1993   85  107   West Coast
42  Johnson, Jason      25/01/78 181  83 1997   11    2   Calder U18
45  Johnson, Mark       23/05/78 180  86  --     0    0   Calder U18
46  Jacobs, Danny       25/06/80 188  90  --     0    0   Prahran U18
47  Ramanauskas, Adam   19/11/80 183  77  --     0    0   Dandenong U18
48  Ladhams, Chris      24/10/80 179  75  --     0    0   North Adelaide


Previous PageHome PageEmail me

Author: Darryl Harvey email: {darryl@myinternet.com.au}
Last Updated: 23 August 1999
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software