1999 Hawthorn Hawks

Team information:

Coach - Ken Judge

Captain - Shane Crawford

Home Ground: Waverley Park

Website: www.hawthornfc.com.au

Joined AFL in 1925
Premierships: 9
        1961, 1971, 1976, 1978,
        1983, 1986, 1989, 1991
Brownlow Medal Winners: 3
        Colin Austen 1949, Robert DiPierdomenico 1986, JohnPlatten 1987.
1998 Best and fairest: Shane Crawford
Last Season: Finished 13th

The Players


No. Name                 D.O.B.  Ht   Wt Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  Chapman, Nathan     07/05/75 189  83 1993   73   15   Brisbane
 2  Holland, Nick       29/07/74 195  97 1994   77  100   N Adelaide
 3  Hay, Johnathon      13/08/79 192  81 1997   21    3   East Fremantle
 4  Salmon, Paul        20/01/65 206 110 1983  268  533   Essendon
 5  Harford, Daniel     19/03/77 177  81 1995   74   28   St marys/Northern (U18)
 6  Taylor, Richard     14/07/73 174  74 1992   74   30   Camberwell Grammar
 7  McCabe, Luke        10/08/76 183  77 1995   50    3   C Districts (SA)
 8  Treleven, Craig     14/06/70 188  85 1996   58   15   East Fremantle
 9  Crawford, Shane     09/09/74 174  78 1993  114   87   Assumption Col/Finley
10  Robran, Jonathon    21/10/72 194  95 1995   57   15   Norwood
11  Smith, Joel         03/05/77 186  84 1995   58   51   St. Kilda
12  O'Farrell, Brett    03/01/78 197 100 1998    8    9   Sydney
13  Hassal, Jon         14/08/73 173  70 1994   82   15   Warrandyte/Coll
14  Krummel,Brendon     24/06/72 185  88 1992   61   39   Fremantle
15  Lord, Aaron         21/07/75 183  85 1994   76   72   Cent U18/Geel
16  Thompson, Nathan    14/02/78 195  95 1998    2    0   Bendigo U18
17  Chick, Daniel       10/02/76 185  81 1996   63   68   East Fremantle
18  Lloyd, Brad         16/09/75 183  83 1998    8    3   Williamstown
19  Dixon, Ben          14/06/77 184  84 1997   32   44   Y'wonga/Assump Col
20  Rawlings, Jade      09/10/77 193  82 1996   22   14   Devonport
21  Vanderberg. Richard 14/01/77 178  85 1998    1    0   University Blues
22  Turvey, Nathan      17/10/77 185  78 1998    3    0   Sth Fremantle
23  Collica, Michael    09/07/77 186  85  --     0    0   East Fremantle
24  Croad, Trent        09/03/80 190  94 1998   17    4   Dandenong U18
25  Daniltchenko, Jason 02/09/75 191  98 1993   29   18   North Melbourne
26  Baldwin, Marcus     24/10/79 196  85  --     0    0   Calder U18
27  Barker, John        19/02/75 194  93 1994   71   17   Brisbane
28  Dennis, Matthew     11/02/78 189  91 1998    2    0   Old Brighton
29  Tallis, Rayden      09/06/75 183  82 1994   64   11   Easterm Dist (U18)
30  Woods, Tony         02/07/69 185  89 1989  114   23   Old Parade/Fitz/Coll
31  Obst, Chris         09/10/79 185  80 1998    6    0   Western U18
32  Rock, Anthony       29/09/70 170  73 1988  178  138   North Melbourne
33  Barlow, Kris        15/07/73 188  85  --     0    0   Vermont
34  Graham, Mark        13/03/73 190  82 1993  100   34   Berwick
35  Cox, Adrian         08/12/80 181  78  --     0    0   Gippsland U18
37  Lekkas, Angelo      29/06/76 185  83 1996   47    7   N Districts (U18)
38  Burgiel, Hayden     23/03/79 183  77  --     0    0   Gippsland U18
39  Rode, Steven        06/04/80 201  97  --     0    0   Dandenong U18
40  Loats, David        13/02/81 200  86  --     0    0   Geelong U18


Previous PageHome PageEmail me

Author: Darryl Harvey email: {darryl@myinternet.com.au}
Last Updated: 23 August 1999
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software