1999 Collingwood Magpies

Team information:

Coach - Tony Shaw

Captain - Gavin Brown

Home Ground: MCG & Victoria Park (2 Games)

Website: www.collingwoodfc.com.au

Joined AFL in 1897
Premierships: 14
        1902, 1903, 1910, 1917, 1919, 1927,
        1928, 1929, 1930, 1935, 1936, 1953
        1958, 1990
Brownlow Medal Winners: 7
        Syd Coventry 1927, Albert Collier 1929, Harry Colier 1930,
        Marcus Whelan 1939, Des Fothergill 1940, Len Thompson 1972,
        Peter Moore 1979.
1998 Best and Fairest: Nathan Buckley
Last Season: Finished 14th

The Players

No. Name                 D.O.B.  Ht   Wt Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  Monkhorst, Damian   21/08/69 203 104 1988  190   44   Woori Yallock
 2  Orchard, Mark       02/04/76 172  72 1995   63    9   Sydney
 3  Richardson, Mark    31/10/72 193  92 1991   84   59   MacLeod
 5  Buckley, Nathan     26/07/72 186  89 1993  125  123   S Dist(NT)/Pt Adel/Bris
 6  Patterson, Stephen  04/01/71 175  72 1995   78   68   Norwood
 7  Gardiner, Michael   22/03/78 196  92 1998    2    1   Subiaco
 8  Olarenshaw, Ricky   01/02/73 182  80 1993   77   14   Essendon
 9  Freeborn, Glen      06/02/73 180  74 1995   55   27   North Melbourne
10  Williams, Paul      03/04/73 177  81 1991  151  182   N Hobart
11  Fuller, Brad        08/08/78 176  75 1997   13   10   NSW-ACT U18
12  Schauble, Andrew    17/11/76 192  85 1995   66   10   Xavier College
13  Tape, Jamie         05/04/74 188  89 1994   82    5   Richmond
14  Watson, Shane       17/02/74 185  80 1991  130   97   Montmorency
15  Smith, Bradley      07/07/77 201  98  --     0    0   Richmond
16  Wasley, James       19/07/79 183  98 1998    5    0   Norwood
17  Burns, Scott        23/12/74 178  75 1995   70   25   Norwood
18  Walker, Lee         07/02/73 197  97 1995   16   13   E Perth
19  Davis, Nick         30/03 80 182  76  --     0    0   NSW-ACT U18
20  Tarrant, Chris      18/12/80 191  78 1998   11    3   Bendigo U18
21  Tuckey, Brent       27/08/79 191  78 1998    3    0   Stawell/Ballarat U18
22  Wild, Jason         10/02/76 182  78 1995   62   21   Collingullie-Ashmont (NSW)
23  Rocca, Anthony      15/08/77 193 103 1995   56   64   Nthern U18/Syd
24  Lockyer, Tarkyn     30/10/79 176  76  --     0    0   East Fremantle
25  Venables, Cameron   29/10/75 193  88  --     0    0   Claremont
26  Brown, Gavin        25/09/67 183  84 1987  220  150   Templestowe
27  McDonald, Alex      13/02/70 186  82 1990  103   44   Hawthorn
28  Crosisca, Gavin     15/09/63 188  89 1987  224   62   W Districts (Qld)
30  Kinnear, Ben        27/02/79 192  88 1998    5    0   Central District
32  Licuria, Paul       04/01/78 180  83 1997   10    2   Sydney
33  Lane, Tyson         25/08/76 179  82 1995   19   19   Western Bulldogs
34  Oborne, Brad        12/02/80 183  72  --     0    0   Preston U18
35  Prestigiacomo, Simon31/01/78 189  81 1996   28    2   Northern U18
36  Rocca, Saverio      20/11/73 194 107 1992  132  454   Reservoir lakeside
38  Jacotine, Craig     21/06/80 177  76  --     0    0   Dandenong U18
39  Crow, Scott         18/12/73 179  80 1993   70   34   Hawthorn
40  King, Clinton       24/03/78 179  67 1996   17    8   Sydney
41  Adkins, Damien      09/03/81 178  66  --     0    0   Gippsland U18
43  Godden, Luke        21/09/78 180  80 1997   23    0   Northern U18
44  Scotland, Heath     21/07/80 181  76  --     0    0   Western U18
46  Raso, Frankie       12/09/79 176  73 1998   11    1   Preston U18
48  Michael, Mal        24/06/77 190  88 1997   29    3   Morningside
49  Betheras, Rupert    23/11/75 183  81  --     0    0   Fremantle


Previous PageHome PageEmail me

Author: Darryl Harvey email: {darryl@myinternet.com.au}
Last Updated: 18 August 1999
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software