2001 Carlton Blues

Team Information:

Coach - David Parkin

Captain - Craig Bradley

Home Ground: Optus Oval

Website: www.carltonfc.com.au

Joined AFL in 1897
Premierships: 16
        (1906, 1907, 1908, 1914, 1915, 1938, 1945,
        1947, 1968, 1970, 1972, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1987, 1995)
Brownlow Medal Winners: 4
        Bert Deacon 1947, John James 1961,
        Gordon Collis 1964, Greg Williams 1994.
1998 Best and fairest: Fraser Brown
Last Season: Finished 11th

The Players

No. Name                D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  Silvagni, Stephen   31/05/67 194  99 1985  248  167   Marcelin
 3  Massie, Kris        30/05/80 188  78 1998    9    3   Dandenong U18
 5  McKay, Andrew       14/04/70 185  89 1993  128   21   Glenelg
 6  Vance, Murray       12/04/80 188  85  --     -    -   Murray U18
 7  Ratten, Brett       11/07/71 184  92 1990  163   45   Yarra Glen
 8  Whitnall, Lance     23/08/79 190  91 1997   40   65   Lalor/Norther U18
 9  Hickmott,Adrian     30/03/72 182  86 1992   89   42   Geelong
10  Blackwell, Brett    18/05/80 172  68  --     -    -   West Brisbane
11  Porter, Mark        11/10/76 199 100 1997   23    4   Coburg
12  Lappin, Mathew      17/02/76 181  73 1994   55   26   St. Kilda
13  Chatfield, Adam     22/06/79 189  78  --     -    -   NSW / ACT Rams
14  Sexton, Michael     05/03/71 192  90 1990  170   18   Sandhurst
15  Nelson, Ben         23/01/77 184  91 1997    8    0   Sturt (SA)
16  Camporeale, Scott   11/08/75 180  74 1995   81   65   W'ville-W Torrens
17  Lock, Damien        01/10/78 179  73 1998   14    0   Bendigo U18
18  Murphy, Justin      24/04/76 188  88 1994   67   67   Richmond
19  Pearce, Brad        16/08/71 185  86 1993   67  136   S Laun (Tas)/Brisbane
20  Brown, Fraser       18/08/70 181  89 1989  148   90   Lilydale
21  Bradley, Craig      23/10/63 180  83 1986  287  202   Pt Adelaide
22  Manton, Glenn       01/06/73 185  86 1992   97   32   Strathmore
23  Rice, Dean          17/03/68 181  92 1987  175   78   Longwood/Geelong/StK
24  Allan, Mathew	    26/02/75 198 102 1994   77   33   North Ringwood
25  Fevola, Brendan     02/05/75 200 101 1997    1    0   Dandenong U18
26  Hynes, John         20/01/81 184  85 1998    4    2   Prahran U18
27  Hulme, Darren       19/07/77 176  80 1997   23    6   Southern U18
28  Prendergast, Ian    02/09/80 193  86  --     -    -   Oakleigh U18
29  Beaumont, Simon     13/12/75 188  82 1995   33   19   C Districts (U18)
30  White, Adam         09/01/76 188  89 1997   25   13   Eastern (U18)
32  Whitehead,Adrian    25/08/75 178  82 1994   62   22   Wodonga
33  Hogg, Matthew       21/12/68 175  79 1988  166   41   E Keilor/Footscray
34  De Iulio, Ron       15/04/72 180  81 1992   91   70   Box Hill
35  Dean, Peter         09/03/65 188  85 1984  235   36   South Bendigo
36  Hamill, Aaron       20/08/77 184  87 1996   42   38   Tuggeranong (ACT)
37  Black, Craig        09/02/80 180  70  --     -    -   Dandenong U18
38  Jackson, Chris      07/10/78 193  90  --     0    0   Hay/NSW-ACT U18
39  Christou, Angelo    16/01/72 190  93 1991  105   17   East Brunswick
40  Bourke, Anthony     13/06/76 201  89 1998    1    0   Ballarat (U18)
41  Thompson, Ben       04/10/78 186  80  --     -    -   Northern Eagles
42  Hoppner, Trent      19/02/79 175  70 1998    1    0   Heidelberg / Northern Knights
43  Koutoufides,Tony    18/01/73 190  95 1991  128   94   Lalor/Under 19s
45  Franchina, Tony     11/10/77 176  78 1997   18    3   Calder (U18)
46  Freeborn, Scott     20/05/78 183  85  --     -    -   Woodville/West Torrens


Previous PageHome PageEmail me

Author: Darryl Harvey email: {darryl@harvey.net.au}
Last Updated: 5 May 1999
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software