AFL 2002 Premiership Season Results
Ground Legend:

(OO) Optus Oval; (SS) Skilled Stadium; (FP) Football Park; (S) Subiaco Oval; (SCG) Sydney Cricket Ground; (WACA) Perth; (GABBA) Brisbane; (MCG) Melbourne Cricket Ground; (CS) Colonial Stadium

Jump to specific round to view results:

The 2002 AFL Season Draw

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, FINALS

Round 1

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Thu 28.03   Richmond          Collingwood     MCG       (N) 7:40pm
            24 11 (155)       18 10 (118)
Sat 30.03   St.Kilda          Carlton         CS            2:10pm
            14 5 (89)         10 5 (65)
Sat 30.03   Geelong           Essendon        MCG       (N) 7:40pm
            11 10 (76)        18 18 (126)
Sat 30.03   Port Adelaide     Kangaroos       FP        (N) 7:00pm
            11 7 (73)         12 11 (83)
Sun 30.03   Sydney            Brisbane        SCG           1:10pm
            12 15 (87)        17 8 (110)
Sun 31.04   West Coast        Fremantle       S             2:10pm
            21 11 (137)       18 10 (118)
Sun 31.04   Wstn Bulldogs     Adelaide        CS            2:10pm
            12 21 (93)        16 16 (112)
Mon 01.04   Hawthorn          Melbourne       SCG           2:10pm
            15 13 (103)       20 9 (129)

Round 2

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 05.04   Essendon          Richmond        MCG       (N) 7:45pm
            16.16 (112)       8.12 (60)
Sat 06.04   Carlton           Sydney          OO            2:10pm
            4.9 (33)          17.9 (111)
Sat 06.04   Kangaroos         Wstn Bulldogs   CS        (N) 7:10pm
            16.14 (110)       14.13 (97)
Sat 06.04   Collingwood       West Coast      MCG           2:10pm
            17.18 (120)       18.11 (119)
Sat 06.04   Adelaide          Geelong         FP        (N) 7:40pm
            16.14 (110)       12.7 (79)
Sun 07.04   Brisbane          Hawthorn        GABBA         1:10pm
            21.22 (148)       6.10 (46)
Sun 07.04   Fremantle         St.Kilda        Subiaco       3:40pm
            10.16 (76)        11.7 (73)
Sun 07.04   Melbourne         Port Adelaide   MCG           2:10pm
            16.13 (109)       11.16 (82)

Round 3

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 12.04   Carlton           Collingwood    The MCG         (N)
            11.9 (75)         7.13 (55)
Sat 13.04   Richmond          Melbourne      The MCG
            13.18 (96)        11.10 (66)
Sat 13.04   Adelaide          Sydney         Football Park
            17.12 (114)       13.6 (84)
Sat 13.04   Kangaroos         Geelong        Colonial        (N)
            10.7 (67)         11.9 (75)
Sat 13.04   Brisbane          Essendon       The Gabba       (N)
            17.15 (117)       9.13 (67)
Sun 14.04   Hawthorn          Fremantle      York Park
            13.11 (89)        11.13 (79)
Sun 14.04   West Coast        W. Bulldogs    Subiaco
            17.11 (113)       11.15 (81)
Sun 14.04   St.Kilda          Port Adelaide  Colonial
            8.8 (56)          20.19 (139)

Round 4

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 19.04   Essendon          Adelaide       Colonial (N) 
	    19.8 (122)        11.15 (81)
Sat 20.04   Collingwood       Hawthorn       The MCG    
	    15.14 (104)       9.9 (63)
Sat 20.04   Melbourne         West Coast     Optus Oval       
	    21.11 (137)       15.13 (103)
Sat 20.04   W. Bulldogs       Brisbane       Colonial (N)     
Sat 20.04   Sydney            Kangaroos      The SCG (N)      
Sun 21.04   Port Adelaide     Carlton        Football Park    
Sun 21.04   Fremantle         Richmond       Subiaco    
Sun 21.04   Geelong           St.Kilda       Skilled Stadium

Round 5

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Thu 25.04   Collingwood       Essendon       The MCG
            9.12 (66)         4.9 (33)
Fri 26.04   W. Bulldogs       Melbourne      Colonial (N)
            10.21 (81)        15.14 (104)
Sat 27.04   West Coast        Brisbane       Subiaco
            18.13 (121)       10.15 (75)
Sat 27.04   Hawthorn          Richmond       The MCG
            19.11 (125)       12.11 (83)
Sat 27.04   St.Kilda          Sydney         Colonial (N)
            8.8 (56)          8.8 (56)
Sat 27.04   Adelaide          Port Adelaide  Football Pk (N)
            12.10 (82)        14.6 (90)
Sun 28.04   Geelong           Fremantle      Skilled Stadium
            17.9 (111)        6.13 (49)
Sun 28.04   Carlton           Kangaroos      Colonial
            17.10 (112)       19.17 (131)

Round 6

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 03.05   St.Kilda          Collingwood    Colonial (N)
            3.10 (28)         16.15 (111) 
Sat 04.05   Fremantle         Essendon       Subiaco
            13.11 (89)        9.8 (62)
Sat 04.05   Kangaroos         Hawthorn       The MCG
            13.9 (87)         24.11 (155)
Sat 04.05   Carlton           W. Bulldogs    Colonial (N)
            9.14 (68)         14.12 (96)
Sat 04.05   Brisbane          Geelong        The Gabba (N)
            21.20 (146)       13.11 (89)
Sun 05.05   Sydney            Melbourne      The SCG
            15.9 (99)         10.11 (71)
Sun 05.05   Port Adelaide     West Coast     Football Park
            20.13 (133)       11.13 (79)
Sun 05.05   Richmond          Adelaide       Colonial
            11.7 (73)         14.21 (105)

Round 7

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 10.05   Essendon          Carlton        The MCG       (N)
            12.15 (87)        9.8 (62)
Sat 11.05   West Coast        Kangaroos      Subiaco
            21.13 (139)       13.12 (90)
Sat 11.05   Hawthorn          Geelong        The MCG
            20.10 (130)       11.12 (78)
Sat 11.05   Richmond          Sydney         Colonial (N)
            13.10 (88)        12.10 (82)
Sat 11.05   Adelaide          Fremantle      Football Pk (N)
            18.10 (118)       13.11 (89)
Sun 12.05   Brisbane          Port Adelaide  The Gabba
            19.15 (129)       11.6 (72)
Sun 12.05   Melbourne         St.Kilda       The MCG
            15.15 (105)       15.12 (102)
Sun 12.05   W. Bulldogs       Collingwood    Colonial
            8.15 (63)         11.7 (73)

Round 8

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 17.05   Hawthorn          Carlton        The MCG      (N)
            12.17 (89)        12.8 (80)
Sat 18.05   Richmond          West Coast     The MCG
            13.16 (94)        10.13 (73)
Sat 18.05   Port Adelaide     Geelong        Football Park
            20.9 (129)        7.12 (54)
Sat 18.05   Fremantle         Melbourne      Subiaco      (N)
            14.10 (94)        13.11 (89)
Sat 18.05   Collingwood       Brisbane       Colonial     (N)
            17.12 (114)       16.15 (111)
Sun 19.05   Kangaroos         Adelaide       Manuka Oval
            16.14 (110)       14.9 (93)
Sun 19.05   W. Bulldogs       Sydney         The SCG
            24.15 (159)       11.24 (90)
Sun 19.05   Essendon          St.Kilda       Colonial
            26.15 (171)       11.6 (72)

Round 9

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Fri 24.05   Port Adelaide     Collingwood    Football Pk    (N)
            14.7 (91)         12.14 (86)
Sat 25.05   Geelong           W. Bulldogs    Baytec Stadium
            17.3 (105)        18.9 (117)
Sat 25.05   Melbourne         Kangaroos      The MCG
            17.9 (111)        15.17 (107)
Sat 25.05   St.Kilda          Richmond       Colonial       (N)
            10.12 (72)        9.9 (63)
Sat 25.05   Sydney            Essendon       Stad. Aust.    (N)
            11.17 (83)        12.13 (85)
Sun 26.05   Brisbane          Fremantle      The Gabba
            16.13 (109)       11.13 (79)
Sun 26.05   West Coast        Hawthorn       Subiaco
            19.12 (126)       14.4 (88)
Sun 26.05   Carlton           Adelaide       Optus Oval
            11.9 (75)         20.11 (131)

Round 10

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 31.05   Kangaroos         Essendon       The MCG        (N)
            12.20 (92)        12.12 (84)
Sat 01.06   Geelong           Melbourne      Skilled Stadium
	    12.7 (89)         9.9 (63)
Sat 01.06   Richmond          W. Bulldogs    The MCG
	    14.14 (98)        17.15 (117)
Sat 01.06   Collingwood       Sydney         Colonial       (N)
	    14.11 (95)        12.12 (84)
Sat 01.06   Adelaide          Brisbane       Football Pk    (N)
	    15.11 (101)       14.10 (94)
Sun 02.06   Hawthorn          Port Adelaide  York Park
	    12.5 (77)         17.15 (117)
Sun 02.06   Fremantle         Carlton        Subiaco
	    14.12 (96)        10.8 (68)
Sun 02.06   St.Kilda          West Coast     Colonial
	    20.7 (127)        11.11 (77)

Round 11

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 07.06   Kangaroos         Richmond       Colonial      (N)
	    14.11 (95)        11.18 (84)
Sat 08.06   Adelaide          Hawthorn       Football Park
	    14.18 (102)       8.10 (58)
Sat 08.06   West Coast        Sydney         Subiaco       (N)
	    15.12 (102)       13.11 (89)
Sat 08.06   Essendon          Port Adelaide  Colonial      (N)
	    7.7 (49)          16.12 (108)
Sun 09.06   Brisbane          St.Kilda       The Gabba
	    16.17 (113)       7.10 (52)
Sun 09.06   Geelong           Carlton        Colonial
	    15.10 (100)       14.12 (96)
Sun 09.06   W. Bulldogs       Fremantle      Optus Oval
	    22.13 (145)       12.8 (80)
Mon 10.06   Melbourne         Collingwood    The MCG
	    10.15 (75)        19.12 (126)

Round 12

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 14.06   Essendon          Hawthorn       The MCG       (N)
            10.12 (72)        10.5 (65)
Sat 15.06   Carlton           West Coast     Optus Oval
	    12.16 (88)        12.17 (89)
Sat 15.06   Sydney            Geelong        The SCG       (N)
	    15.9 (99)         15.11 (101)
Sun 16.06   Fremantle         Collingwood    Subiaco
	    12. 18 (90)       12.7 (79)
 
Fri 21.06   W. Bulldogs       St.Kilda       Colonial      (N)
	    19.19 (133)       13.8 (86)
Sat 22.06   Melbourne         Adelaide       Optus Oval
	    14.14 (98)        10.13 (73)
Sat 22.06   Brisbane          Kangaroos      The Gabba     (N)
	    20.18 (138)       19.9 (123)
Sun 23.06   Port Adelaide     Richmond       Football Park
	    23.16 (154)       10.10 (70)

Round 13

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 28.06   Essendon          Melbourne      Colonial      (N)
            18.12 (120)       16.12 (108)
Sat 29.06   Richmond          Geelong        The MCG
            7.12 (54)         14.12 (96)
Sat 29.06   Port Adelaide     W. Bulldogs    Football Park
            25.11 (161)       18.7 (115)
Sat 29.06   Collingwood       Kangaroos      Colonial      (N)
            13.15 (93)        8.12 (60)
Sat 29.06   Brisbane          Carlton        The Gabba     (N)
            19.10 (124)       16.13 (109)
Sun 30.06   Sydney            Fremantle      The SCG
            20.19 (139)       9.8 (62)
Sun 30.06   West Coast        Adelaide       Subiaco
            20.15 (135)       18.9 (117)
Sun 30.06   St.Kilda          Hawthorn       Colonial
            11.12 (78)        13.9 (87)

Round 14

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 05.07   Carlton           Richmond       The MCG          (N)
	    13.8 (86)         12.13 (85)
Sat 06.07   Geelong           West Coast     Skilled Stadium
	    8.17 (65)         4.9 (33)
Sat 06.07   Hawthorn          Sydney         The MCG
	    11.8 (74)         9.10 (64)
Sat 06.07   Fremantle         Port Adelaide  Subiaco          (N)
	    9.9 (63)          22.15 (147)
Sat 06.07   W. Bulldogs       Essendon       Colonial         (N)
	    18.10 (118)       17.16 (118)
Sun 07.07   Melbourne         Brisbane       The Gabba
            20.11 (131)       16.14 (110)
Sun 07.07   Adelaide          Collingwood    Football Park
	    17.14 (116)       21.12 (138)
Sun 07.07   St.Kilda          Kangaroos      Colonial
	    13.6 (84)         20.8 (128)

Round 15

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Fri 12.07   Hawthorn          W. Bulldogs    Colonial       (N)
            17.14 (116)       14.9 (93)
Sat 13.07   Kangaroos         Fremantle      Manuka Oval
            12.11 (83)        12.10 (82)
Sat 13.07   Collingwood       Geelong        The MCG
            15.9 (99)         19.13 (127)
Sat 13.07   Richmond          Brisbane       Colonial       (N)
            7.13 (55)         18.10 (118)
Sat 13.07   Adelaide          St.Kilda       Football Pk    (N)
            15.9 (99)         12.9 (81)
Sun 14.07   Sydney            Port Adelaide  The SCG
            13.14 (92)        14.10 (94)
Sun 14.07   West Coast        Essendon       Subiaco
            13.12 (90)        8.15 (63)
Sun 14.07   Carlton           Melbourne      Colonial
            14.11 (95)        21.13 (139)

Round 16

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 19.07   Collingwood       Richmond       The MCG       (N)
            13.11 (89)        7.7 (49)
Sat 20.07   Melbourne         Hawthorn       The MCG
            9.13 (67)         14.9 (93)
Sat 20.07   Kangaroos         Port Adelaide  Optus Oval
            14.15 (99)        10.10 (70)
Sat 20.07   Fremantle         West Coast     Subiaco       (N)
            15.10 (100)       11.4 (70)
Sat 20.07   Essendon          Geelong        Colonial      (N)
            8.8 (56)          14.11 (95)
Sun 21.07   Brisbane          Sydney         The Gabba
            17.15 (117)       12.7 (79)
Sun 21.07   Adelaide          W. Bulldogs    Football Park
            21.12 (138)       14.11 (95)
Sun 21.07   Carlton           St.Kilda       Colonial
            14.13 (97)        22.8 (140)

Round 17

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Fri 26.07   Richmond          Essendon       The MCG        (N)
            7.11 (53)         7.12 (54)
Sat 27.07   Hawthorn          Brisbane       The MCG
            10.8 (68)         18.16 (124)
Sat 27.07   West Coast        Collingwood    Subiaco
            17.12 (114)       8.8 (56)
Sat 27.07   Port Adelaide     Melbourne      Football Pk    (N)
            17.14 (116)       17.10 (112)
Sat 27.07   Sydney            Carlton        Stad. Aust.    (N)
            13.14 (92)        10.9 (69)
Sun 28.07   Geelong           Adelaide       Skilled Stadium
            12.18 (90)        15.3 (93)
Sun 28.07   St.Kilda          Fremantle      Optus Oval
            18.10 (118)       11.13 (79)
Sun 28.07   W. Bulldogs       Kangaroos      Colonial
            21.13 (139)       16.9 (105)

Round 18

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 02.08   Collingwood       Carlton        The MCG        (N)
            21.15 (141)       4.9 (33)
Sat 03.08   Geelong           Kangaroos      Baytec Stadium
            7.9 (51)          17.13 (115)
Sat 03.08   Fremantle         Hawthorn       Subiaco
            14.12 (96)        4.11 (35)
Sat 03.08   Essendon          Brisbane       Colonial       (N)
            11.5 (71)         16.12 (108)
Sat 03.08   Port Adelaide     St.Kilda       Football Pk    (N)
            16.9 (105)        9.9 (63)
Sun 04.08   Sydney            Adelaide       The SCG
            15.8 (98)         17.14 (116)
Sun 04.08   Melbourne         Richmond       The MCG
            14.10 (94)        14.15 (99)
Sun 04.08   W. Bulldogs       West Coast     Optus Oval
            22.10 (142)       14.7 (91)

Round 19

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 09.08   Hawthorn          Collingwood    The MCG        (N)
            15.15 (105)       14.13 (97)
Sat 10.08   Carlton           Port Adelaide  Optus Oval
            5.15 (45)         7.12 (54)
Sat 10.08   Richmond          Fremantle      The MCG
            18.14 (122)       10.12 (72)
Sat 10.08   Brisbane          W. Bulldogs    The Gabba      (N)
            14.21 (105)       9.13 (67)
Sat 10.08   Kangaroos         Sydney         The SCG        (N)
            15.7 (97)         22.12 (144)
Sun 11.08   Adelaide          Essendon       Football Park
            18.16 (124)       11.10 (76)
Sun 11.08   West Coast        Melbourne      Subiaco
            15.10 (100)       15.16 (106)
Sun 11.08   St.Kilda          Geelong        Colonial
            15.11 (101)       16.6 (102)

Round 20

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 16.08   Richmond          Hawthorn       The MCG        (N)
	    16.11 (107)       13.15 (93)
Sat 17.08   Fremantle         Geelong        Subiaco
	    17.15 (117)       11.6 (72)
Sat 17.08   Kangaroos         Carlton        Colonial
	    17.12 (114)       15.5 (95)
Sat 17.08   Essendon          Collingwood    The MCG        (N)
	    19.12 (126)       10.11 (71)
Sat 17.08   Brisbane          West Coast     The Gabba      (N)
	    20.16 (136)       13.11 (89)
Sun 18.08   Port Adelaide     Adelaide       Football Park
	    12.12 (84)        11.10 (76)
Sun 18.08   Sydney            St.Kilda       The SCG
	    12.15 (87)        12.8 (80)
Sun 18.08   Melbourne         W. Bulldogs    The MCG
	    15.17 (107)       14.11 (95)

Round 21

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Fri 23.08   Hawthorn          Kangaroos      The MCG        (N)
            16.8 (104)        17.17 (119)
Sat 24.08   Geelong           Brisbane       Baytec Stadium
            7.13 (55)         16.14 (110)
Sat 24.08   Melbourne         Sydney         The MCG
            11.11 (77)        23.7 (145)
Sat 24.08   West Coast        Port Adelaide  Subiaco        (N)
            10.5 (65)         14.19 (103)
Sat 24.08   W. Bulldogs       Carlton        Colonial       (N)
            14.13 (97)        15.9 (99)
Sun 25.08   Adelaide          Richmond       Football Park
            13.9 (87)         9.11 (65)
Sun 25.08   Collingwood       St.Kilda       The MCG
            11.11 (77)        9.12 (66)
Sun 25.08   Essendon          Fremantle      Colonial
            13.15 (93)        10.12 (72)

Round 22

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------   
Fri 30.08   Geelong           Hawthorn       Colonial       (N)
            8.9 (57)          11.9 (75)
Sat 31.08   Collingwood       W. Bulldogs    The MCG
            10.13 (73)        17.12 (114)
Sat 31.08   Port Adelaide     Brisbane       Football Park
            13.12 (90)        13.6 (84)
Sat 31.08   St.Kilda          Melbourne      Colonial       (N) 
            18.9 (117)        20.15 (135)
Sat 31.08   Sydney            Richmond       Stad. Aust.    (N)
            17.14 (116)       11.10 (76)
Sun 01.09   Kangaroos         West Coast     Manuka Oval
            18.18 (126)       22.11 (143)
Sun 01.09   Fremantle         Adelaide       Subiaco
            12.8 (80)         17.18 (120)
Sun 01.09   Carlton           Essendon       The MCG
            5.7 (37)          12.20 (92)

Qualifying/Elimination Finals

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------
1st Qualifying
Fri 06.09   Port Adelaide     Collingwood     AAMI Stdm   8:00PM
            14.11 (95)        16.12 (108)
1st Elimination
Sat 07.09   Essendon          West Coast      Colonial    2:30PM
            17.9 (111)        11.12 (78)
2nd Qualifying
Sat 07.09   Brisbane          Adelaide        Gabba       7:30PM
            17.13 (115)       5.14 (44)
2nd Elimination
Sun 08.09   Melbourne         Kangaroos       MCG         2:30PM
            18.14 (122)       11.18 (84)

Semi Finals

 
Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Fri 13.09   Port Adelaide     Essendon        AAMI Stadium   8:00PM (AEST)
	    11.17 (83)        8.11 (59)
Sat 14.09   Adelaide          Melbourne       MCG            7:30PM
	    20.10 (130)       17.16 (118)

Preliminary Finals

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Sat 21.09   Collingwood       Adelaide        MCG       2:30PM 
	    13.13 (91)        9.9 (63)
Sat 21.09   Brisbane          Port Adelaide   GABBA     7:30PM
	    21.12 (138)       12.10 (82)

Grand Final

Date        Home              Away            Ground    Details:
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Sat 28.09   Brisbane          Collingwood     MCG       2:30PM
	    10.15 (75)        9.12 (66)


Previous PageEmail me

Curator: Darryl Harvey email: {darryl@nospam.harvey.net.au}
Last Updated: 10 April 2002
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software