2001 Sydney Swans

Team information:

Coach - Rodney Eade

Captain - Paul Kelly

Home Ground: The SCG

Website: www.sydneyswans.com.au

Joined AFL in 1897 (As South Melbourne)
Premierships: 3
        1909, 1918, 1933
Brownlow Medal Winners: 11
        Herb Mathews 1940, Fred Goldsmith 1955, Bob Skilton 1959,
        1963, 1968, Peter Bedford 1970, Graham Teasdale 1977,
        Barry Round 1981, Greg Williams 1986, Gerald Healy 1988,
        Paul Kelly 1995.
1998 Best and Fairest: Michael O'Loughlin
Last Season: Finished 5th

The Players

No. Name                 D.O.B.  Ht   Wt Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  Stafford, Greg      27/08/74 202 102 1993   79   20   Western Suburbs (NSW)
 2  Schwass, Wayne      27/08/74 202  81 1988  206  120   North Melbourne
 3  Lewis, Dale         04/05/69 188  84 1990  150  165   N Ballarat
 4  Lockett, Tony       09/03/66 191 110 1983  259 1275   N Ballarat/St Kilda
 5  O'Brien, Craig      03/03/70 174  88 1989  108  188   St. Kilda
 6  Dunkley, Andrew     29/06/68 187  99 1992  141    7   N Launceston
 7  Seymour, Brad       03/05/76 186  84 1994   79    4   Wagga Tigers
 8  Cresswell,Daryn     22/05/71 181  86 1992  140  113   N Hobart
 9  Ahmat, Robbie       19/07/77 175  75 1995   37   29   Collingwood
10  Filandia, Peter     14/05/70 172  75 1991   65   45   Doutta Stars / Essendon
11  Maxfield,Stuart     09/04/72 178  85 1990  159   93   Richmond
12  Fosdike, Nic        26/02/80 178  75  --     0    0   Norwood
13  McPherson,Daniel    05/07/75 179  83 1994   45    7   Ganmain (NSW)
14  Kelly, Paul         28/07/69 181  82 1990  176  136   Wagga Tigers (NSW)
15  Carey, Stefan       25/01/76 197 100 1996   29   19   Pennant Hills (NSW)
16  O'Connor, Ryan      27/06/74 195 104 1994   63   47   Essendon
17  Bomford, Andrew     19/07/74 183  83 1997   13    5   Essendon
18  Fitzgerald, Ryan    16/10/76 196  90  --     0    0   South Adelaide
19  O'Loughlin,Michael  20/02/77 188  87 1995   83   99   Dentral District (SA)
20  Stevens, John       15/06/72 187  84 1997   43   22   Collingwood Supp List
21  Barry, Leo          19/05/77 185  85 1995   32   24   Deniliquin (NSW)
22  Saddington, Jason   23/10/79 192  83 1998   22    8   Eastern U18
23  Nicks, Matthew      13/05/75 184  82 1996   50   18   W Adelaide
24  Bolton, Jude        15/03/80 180  76  --     0    0   Calder U18
25  Russell, Scott      07/05/70 180  75 1990  182  107   Collingwood
26  Feast Simon         01/12/74 196  89  --     0    0   Sturt
27  Chapman, Wade       03/01/76 178  76 1994   49   19   Geelong U18
28  Crouch, Jared       05/03/78 173  77 1998   18    0   Norwood
29  Sangster, Will      11/10/78 198  86  --     0    0   Bayside/Prahran U18
30  James, Heath        07/03/80 191  81  --     0    0   Port Adelaide (SANFL)
32  McPherson, Jason    07/08/75 180  80  --     0    0   Ganmain
33  Warfe, Rowan        23/06/76 188  88 1994   59    2   Bendigo U18/Fitzroy
34  Luff, Troy          22/11/69 190  88 1990  100   67   Nelson Bay (NSW)
35  Rose, Brett         21/01/79 178  74  --     0    0   Eastern U18
36  Mathews, Ben        29/11/78 180  83 1997    4    1   Murray U18
37  Goodes, Adam        08/01/80 191  85  --     0    0   North Ballarat U18
38  Simpson, Dwayne     06/05/79 178  79  --     0    0   East Fremantle
39  Kinnear, Mark       21/08/79 190  86 1997    6    1   Kilmore/Calder U18
40  Campbell, Fred      14/12/79 174  65  --     0    0   Pioneers (NT)
41  Cook, Troy          12/08/76 177  75 1997   38   11   Perth


Previous PageHome PageEmail me

Author: Darryl Harvey email: {darryl@nospamharvey.net.au}
Last Updated: 23 August 1999
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software