2001 Richmond Tigers

Team information:

Coach - Jeff Gieschen

Captain - Matthew Knights

Home Ground: The MCG

Website: www.richmondfc.com.au

Joined AFL in 1909
Premierships: 10
        1920, 1921, 1932, 1934, 1943, 1967, 1969, 1973,
        1974, 1980.
Brownlow Medal Winners: 5
        Stan Judkins 1930, Bill Morris 1948, Roy Wright 1952, 1954,
        Ian Stewart 1971.
1998 Best and Fairest: Nick Daffy
Last Season: Finished 9th

The Players

No. Name                 D.O.B.  Ht   Wt Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  Hilton, Rory        15/04/79 185  89 1998    9    3   Brisbane
 2  Gaspar, Darren      20/05/76 192  86 1994   83    7   Sth Frem/Sydney
 3  Kellaway, Duncan    17/02/73 185  84 1993  109    1   Caulfield Grammar
 4  Rogers, Matthew     25/11/73 187  84 1994   98   73   S Adelaide
 5  Ottens, Brad        25/01/80 199  96 1998   12    2   Glenelg
 6  Chaffey, Mark       08/05/77 178  75 1997   22    4   Caulfield Grammer
 7  Dragicevic, Marc    30/03/81 180  70  --     0    0   Geelong U18
 8  Merenda, Mark       29/10/75 180  86 1994   70   60   W Perth
 9  Campbell, Wayne     23/09/72 186  87 1991  161   93   Golden Square
10  Daffy, Nicholas     11/05/73 183  85 1992  111  145   N Gambier
11  Bowden, Joel        21/06/78 188  86 1996   36   42   W Alice Springs
12  Richardson, Matt    19/03/75 195 103 1993   99  307   Devonport
13  Powell, Robert      19/03/76 177  72 1996   39   47   Northern U18
14  Plapp, Justin       22/06/77 186  82 1998    8   14   Burnie
15  McKee, Steven       20/06/78 198  98 1998    7    0   West Perth
16  Holland, Ben        10/05/77 194  87 1996   43   42   North Adelaide
17  Broderick, Paul     03/01/70 178  82 1988  204  142   Camperdown/Fitzroy
18  Steinfort, Pat      20/02/79 196  96  --     0    0   Mazenod/Oakleigh U18
19  Evans, Brett        26/05/72 186  88 1997   17   17   Springvale
20  Harrison, Ben       17/01/75 190  82 1995   48   31   Carlton
21  Funcke, Ross        16/11/77 180  82 1996   20    1   Minyip/Ballarat (U18)
22  Biddiscombe, Craig  21/09/76 185  81 1995   34    6   Geelong
23  James, Aaron        31/10/76 194  99 1994   30   14   Collingwood
24  Blurton, Ashley     05/03/75 177  81 1995   17    2   West Coast
25  Gale, Brendon       18/07/68 198 100 1990  184  177   Burnie Hawks (Tas)
26  Sampson, Clay       24/02/76 178  79 1995   37   17   Adelaide
27  Creig, Matthew      11/05/78 187  77  --     0    0   Oakleigh U18
28  Moore, Ben          04/07/77 177  76 1996   18    9   Glenelg
29  Torney, Jason       16/06/77 185  82 1995   50    4   Sth Adelaide
30  Bourke, David       09/01/76 193  80 1995   47   12   Assumption Col/Central
31  White, James        21/01/80 181  73  --     0    0   Oakleigh U18
32  Tivendale, Greg     19/04/79 182  78 1998    3    0   Gippsland U18
33  Knights, Matthew    05/10/70 178  75 1988  194  109   Merbein
34  Greenham, Paul      09/02/77 178  78  --     0    0   Port Melbourne
35  Rombotis, John      13/10/76 181  83 1995   40   23   Port Power
37  Hall, Ray           27/10/80 185  87  --     0    0   NSW-ACT U18
39  Kellaway, Andrew    23/11/75 190  88 1998   16    0   Sandringham
40  Proctor, Lionel     27/11/79 179  74 1998    3    1   Preston U18
41  Turner, Scott       31/05/70 196 101 1991  135   32   C'wood/Ararat/Melb
44  Ramsey, Jason       24/01/75 189  87 1996    2    0   Fitzroy


Previous PageHome PageEmail me

Author: Darryl Harvey email: {darryl@nospamharvey.net.au}
Last Updated: 24 August 1999
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software