1995 Geelong Cats

Team information:

Coach - Gary Ayres

Joined AFL in 1897 Premierships: 6 1925, 1931, 1937, 1951, 1952, 1963 Brownlow Medal Winners: 4 Edward "Carji" Greeves 1924, Bernie Smith 1951, Alistair Lord 1962, Paul Couch 1989. 1994 Best and fairest: Garry Hocking Last Season: Won 13, Lost 9, Finished 2nd

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Ablett, Gary    01/10/61 185  97 1982  209  839   Drouin/Haw/Myrtleford
Allen, Tim      12/10/70 190  85 1991   33   17   Mornington/StK/Haw
Barnes, John    01/06/69 193  95 1987   67   22   Cobram/Essendon
Biddiscombe,Craig21/9/76 185  74  --     0    0   Gippsland (U18)
Breuer, Shayne  10/09/72 184  84 1994   25   21   Eagles (SA)
Brown, Paul     06/05/69 187  87 1990   57   52   Echuca
Brownless, Bill 28/01/67 192  98 1986  155  371   Jerilderie (NSW)
Colbert, Leigh  07/06/75 191  83 1993   29    3   S Bendigo
Couch, Paul     19/07/64 180  82 1985  208  182   Warrnambool
Crothers, Shane 02/07/73 197  93 1994    2    0   Grovedale
Cunningham, John19/02/74 170  73  --     0    0   Pt Melbourne
Di Rosa, Robert 04/07/77 175  75  --     0    0   Werribee/Western (U18)
Graham, Ben     02/11/73 194  91 1993    8    3   Geelong
Hall, Derek     29/11/70 189  89 1993    2    3   W Coast/W Perth
Handley, Steven 23/07/70 194  93 1992   50   23   Swan Districts (WA)
Helmers, Dean   12/01/77 175  74  --     0    0   Rupertswood/Western
Hickmott, Adrian30/03/72 185  83 1992   31   14   Horsham
Hinkley, Ken    30/09/66 185  80 1987  118   66   Camperdown/Fitzroy
Hocking, Garry  08/10/68 181  82 1987  143  134   Cobram
Houlihan, Adam  06/04/78 185  75  --     0    0   Murray (U18)
Innella, David  10/12/75 182  80  --     0    0   Western Dist (U18)
King, Steven    22/11/78 200  93  --     0    0   Murray
Liddle, Cain    11/06/75 182  83 1994    4    0   Western (U18)
Lord, Aaron     21/07/75 181  82 1994    2    1   Central Dist (U18)
Lynch, Paul     18/10/73 184  82 1993   12    7   Colac
Mansfield, Michael8/8/71 184  83 1990   74   42   St. Josephs
McGrath, Tim    07/10/70 190  96 1989   77    4   N Dand/N Melb
McLure, James   18/09/74 175  71  --     0    0   Geel Amat/Geel(U18)/Coll
Mensch, David   14/08/72 190  93 1992   33   40   Grovedale
O'Brien, Cristian15/1/74 184  90 1994    1    0   Mord-Brae/Norwood
Pickering, Liam 09/09/68 187  97 1989   50   25   Stawell/N Melb
Riccardi, Peter 17/12/72 182  85 1992   60   49   Bannockburn
Robbins, Matthew08/05/77 174  76  --     0    0   Ormond Am/Central (U18)
Sanderson, Brent27/02/74 185  83 1992   10    5   Sturt/Adel/Coll
Sholl, Brad     10/11/72 183  81 1992    2    0   Horsham/N Melb
Simpson, Sean   16/04/70 188  85 1988   59    9   E Ballarat/St Kilda
Steinfort, Carl 01/04/77 190  93  --     0    0   Mazenod OC/Central
Stoneham, Barry 09/02/68 194  95 1986  154  150   St Josephs
Talbot, Dean    24/09/75 194  87  --     0    0   East Perth
Tanner, Grant   24/07/70 184  80 1994   16    6   Norwood
Tudor, Leigh    25/09/69 176  74 1989   36   26   Doutta Stars/N Melb
Ugrinic, David  11/02/75 183  78  --     0    0   W'ville-W Torr (SA)

Return to Teams page, Footy Page, My Home Page

Inputted by D.Harvey
Darryl Harvey (dags@netspace.net.au)