1995 Essendon Bombers

Team information:

Coach - Kevin Sheedy

Joined AFL in 1897 Premierships: 15 1897, 1901, 1911, 1912, 1923, 1924, 1942, 1946, 1949, 1959, 1962, 1965, 1984, 1985, 1993 Brownlow Medal Winners: 7 Dick Reynolds 1934, 1937, 1938, Bill Hutchinson 1952, 1953, Gaham Moss 1976, Gavin Wanganeen 1993. 1994 Best and fairest: James Hird Last Season: Won 10, Lost 10, Finished 10th

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Alessio, Stephen08/11/71 205 102 1992   35   26   St Olivers
Banks, Matthew  20/07/76 199  95  --     0    0   Ringwood
Bewick, Darren  31/08/67 176  81 1988  139  215   W Perth
Blumfield,Justin24/11/77 184  75  --     0    0   Tuggeranong (ACT)
Calthorpe, David17/08/73 179  90 1992   30   25   N Ballarat/E Keilor
Caracella, Blake15/03/77 186  76  --     0    0   Northen (U18)
Cockatoo-Collins,
Che             05/03/75 186  76 1994   16   24   Pt Adelaide
Cransberg, Peter29/09/67 190  87 1990   57   53   E Perth
Cummings, Scott 18/01/74 196  98 1994   10   32   Swan Districts
Daniher, Chris  31/03/66 183  86 1987   67   17   Ungarie (NSW)
Darcy, Tim      15/01/64 186  86 1982  176   83   St Josephs/Geelong
Denham, Sean    29/04/69 178  77 1987   96   41   Melton S/Geelong
Doolan, Ben     10/01/73 180  89 1991   39    4   Albury/Sydney
Fletcher, Dustin07/05/75 198  92 1993   30    2   W Dist (U18)
Flood, David    22/02/69 190  90 1987   54   36   Nhill
Fraser, Mark    04/02/71 183  74 1992   45   23   Montmorency/Coll
Grenvold, David 06/03/66 180  88 1989   88   15   Glenelg
Hardwick, Damien18/08/72 179  75 1994   17    6   N Melb/Springvale
Harvey, Mark    11/06/65 184  87 1984  165  163   Keilor
Hills, Paul     20/09/72 183  85 1991   59    9   N Ballarat
Hird, James     04/02/73 185  86 1992   40   63   Ainslie (ACT)
Kirzner, Julian 24/10/76 188  85 1994    1    1   AJAX/Centrals (U18)
Lewfatt, Shawn  11/03/77 174  75  --     0    0   Darwin/Western (U18)
LLoyd, Matthew  03/04/78 186  74  --     0    0   Western (U18)
Long, Michael   01/10/69 178  79 1989  102   70   St Marys (NT)/W Torrens
Lucas, Scott    30/12/77 190  79  --     0    0   Gellong (U18)
Mercuri, Mark   21/02/74 176  77 1992   36   42   Keilor Park
Misiti, Joe     09/11/74 188  79 1992   41   18   Keilor Park
Moorcroft, Gary 16/04/76 173  80  --     0    0   Northern (U18)
Morgan, Danny   20/08/74 178  84  --     0    0   Boolarra/Carlton
O'Connor, Ryan  27/06/74 191 104 1994    4    2   Ulverstone (Tas)
O'Donnell, Gary 12/05/65 181  87 1987  157   53   N Ringwood
Olarenshaw, Ricky 1/2/73 182  72 1993   26    6   Keilor/Ess Grammar
Prior, Michael  06/09/73 184  76 1994    4    2   E Perth
Salmon, Paul    20/01/65 206 112 1983  196  470   N Ringwood
Somerville, Peter8/07/68 195  97 1988   76   63   Moe
Stevenson, Robert14/6/76 188  82 1994    6    0   W Districts (U18)
Symons, Michael 16/09/71 180  75 1992   40   52   Subiaco
Thompsom, Mark  19/11/63 177  87 1983  183   49   Airport West
Wallis, Dean    27/08/69 189  92 1987   61   23   Nhill
Wangerneen, Gavin16/6/73 181  80 1991   83   41   Pt Adelaide
Young, Barry    26/06/70 184  87 1989   68   36  St Arnold/Richmond

Return to Teams page, Footy Page, My Home Page

Inputted by D.Harvey
Darryl Harvey (dags@netspace.net.au)