1995 Hawthorn Hawks

Team information:

Coach - Peter Knights

Joined AFL in 1925 Premierships: 9 1961, 1971, 1976, 1978, 1983, 1986, 1989, 1991 Brownlow Medal Winners: 3 Colin Austen 1949, Robert DiPierdomenico 1986, JohnPlatten 1987. 1994 Best and fairest: John Platen Last Season: Won 13, Lost 9, Finished 8th

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Barnard, Paul   13/02/73 189  83 1994    3    2   E Perth
Bone, Randall   13/11/73 194  99 1992   12   13   S Adelaide/Adelaide
Bunn, Andrew    24/10/70 183  80 1990   47    1   Fitzroy
Collins, Andrew 25/04/65 174  75 1987  168   33   Sand'ham/Doncaster ht
Condon, Andrew  06/12/67 186  88 1987  121   39   Koonung
Cooper, Paul    06/04/68 183  86 1990   64    8   De la Salle
Crawford, Shane 09/09/74 173  75 1993   42   35   Assumption Col/Finley
Crawshaw, Simon 25/08/74 200  93 1994    9    0   Melb Grammar
Crow, Scott     18/12/73 179  80 1993   10    2   Pot Fairy
Dear, Paul      28/12/66 188 105 1987  106   75   Churchill
Dixon, Bill     14/06/77 183  76  --     0    0   Y'wonga/Assump Col
Dunstall, Jason 14/08/64 188  98 1985  208 1011   Coorparoo (Qld)
Fraser, Lee     05/04/76 176  74  --     0    0   W Footscray/Western (U18)
Gibson, Shannon 07/11/75 182  75  --     0    0   N Districts (U18)
Graham, Mark    13/03/73 190  78 1993   21    2   Berwick
Harford, Daniel 19/03/77 176  77  --     0    0   St marys/Northern (U18)
Hargreaves, Tim 03/05/75 183  80 1994   14   20   Berrigan (NSW)
Hilton, Adam    18/09/75 197  94  --     0    0   Haileybury College
Holland, Nicholas29/7/74 195  88 1994    2    1   N Adelaide
Hudson, Paul    20/07/70 186  85 1990   96  200   Hobart
Jarman, Darren  28/01/67 183  90 1991   89  111   N Adelaide
Jencke, Ray     25/03/66 185  84 1986  152   27   Pakenham
Langford, Chris 02/01/63 193  99 1983  256   31   Melb Grammar
Lawrence, Stephen22/4/69 200  99 1988  101   22   Morningside
Lekkas, Angelo  29/06/76 184  78  --     0    0   N Districts (U18)
Maginness, Scott02/08/66 190  90 1988  111    7   Scotch College
McCabe, Luke    10/08/76 181  76  --     0    0   C Districts (SA)
McDonald, Alex  13/02/70 186  83 1990   33   21   Ballarat YCW CYC
McEwan, David   10/04/78 186  70  --     0    0   Northen Knights
Minton-Connell,
Simon           26/04/69 190  83 1989   65  218   N Hobart/Carl/Syd
Platten, John   17/03/63 170  70 1986  200  196   C Districts (SA)
Pritchard, Darrin21/3/66 178  74 1987  167   90   Sandy Bay (Tas)
Rawlings, Jade  09/10/77 188  82  --     0    0   Devonport
Robran, Jonathon21/10/72 194  87  --     0    0   Norwood
Saunders, Nathan22/07/76 190  93  --     0    0   Bell Pk/Geelong (U18)
Scott, Bradley  03/05/76 179  83  --     0    0   E Doncaster/Eastern (U18)
Stevenson, Shayne12/6/70 179  78 1991   18   13   Sandy Bay/Fitzroy
Tallis, Rayden  09/06/75 181  77 1994   18    5   Easterm Dist (U18)
Taylor, Jason   23/09/68 196  93 1990   56   28   New Norfolk (Tas)/Fitz
Taylor, Richard 14/07/73 175  77 1992    4    4   Camberwell Grammar
Woods, Tony     02/07/69 185  80 1989   31   10   Old Parade/Fitz/Coll
Young, Matthew  17/09/72 183  82 1994    9    1   St Patricks (Tas)

Return to Teams page, Footy Page, My Home Page

Inputted by D.Harvey
Darryl Harvey (dags@netspace.net.au)