1995 St. Kilda Saints

Team information:

Coach - Stan Alves

Joined AFL in 1897 Premierships: 1 1966 Brownlow Medal Winners: 8 Colin Watson 1925, Brian Gleeson 1957, Neil Roberts 1958, Verdun Howell 1959, Ian Stewart 1965, 1966, Ross Smith 1968, Tony Lockett 1987. 1994 Best and fairest: Robert Harvey Last Season: Won 7, Lost 14, Drew 1, Finished 13th

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Anderson, Dean  01/08/67 186  87 1988  117   94   Hawthorn
Bailey, Doug    06/12/71 190  87 1994   10    2   Old Xaverians
Bardsley, Kris  13/09/72 172  70 1992   20   15   Scorseby/North Melb
Bourke, Darren  25/03/70 180  80 1993   24    9   Dandenong
Brown, Tony     28/05/77 176  70  --     0    0   Leopold/Geelong (U18)
Burke, Nathan   06/02/70 176  80 1987  162   50   Pines
Cochlan, Glen   29/07/74 192  85  --     0    0   Kyabram
Devonport, Craig 27/1/70 183  82 1989   83   77   Croydon
Dwyer, Mark     16/11/68 178  81 1986   76   59   Lyndale
Elliot, Timothy 12/09/76 197  80  --     0    0   Gippsland (U18)
Everitt, Peter  03/05/74 200  92 1993   31   29   Hastings
Fode, Gordon    05/08/71 183  85 1988   47   31   St Francis
Frawley, Danny  08/09/63 191  95 1984  225   13   E Ballarat
Georgiou. John  05/10/75 180  75 1992   10    2   Parkmore/St Bedes
Grant, David    07/08/66 184  84 1984  185   75   City South (Tas)
Harvey, Robert  21/08/71 180  82 1988  116   68   Seaford
Hewley, Chris   08/09/77 195  84  --     0    0   Bell Post Hill/Geelong (U18)
Hollow, Chris   21/11/71 190  85 1993   22    5   Dandenong
Jackson, Matthew15/08/74 170  68  --     0    0   Brighton Grammar/Central (U18)
Jones, Austinn  28/09/76 174  68  --     0    0   Beaconsfield/Southern (U18)
Kennedy, Mark   24/05/72 185  80  --     0    0   Woodville-West Torrens
Keogh, Rod      25/03/71 180  81 1990   39   13   Castlemaine/Melbourne
Kitchen, Joshua 15/05/75 175  72  --     0    0   Balwyn Jrs/Caul Gram/Haw
Lappin, Matthew 17/02/76 181  66 1994    9    1   Chiltern
Loewe, Stewart  23/05/78 195 102 1986  172  254   Mt Eliza
Matthews, Dean  21/07/71 188  81  --     0    0   Bulleen-Templestowe
Neill, Robert   05/01/74 188  84 1992   21    9   S Dist (ACT)/Sydney
Nugent, Glenn   08/11/71 180  77 1990   24   11   Mentone Grammar/Hawthorn
O'Brien, Craig  03/03/70 179  81 1989   55  100   Rye / Essendon
Peckett, Justin 05/10/72 175  76 1992   38    1   St. Kilda
Pekin, Tim      22/01/65 185  78 1984  207   49   Colac-Corang / Fitzroy
Shanahan, Jamie 06/12/67 194  98 1991   59    0   Hobart (Tas)
Shaw, Clinton   05/05/76 181  75 1994    6    0   S Districts (U18)
Shaw, Damien    22/04/74 183  72 1993   32   14   St Peters
Sierakowski,David29/12/74 193 95 1994    3    1   Subiaco Colts
Smith, Joel     03/05/77 183  73  --     0    0   Murray (U18)
Sziller, Steven 15/12/72 175  74  --     0    0   Woodville-W Torrens
Thornborrow,Wayne27/12/72 198 90 1994    8    3   Glenelg
Vidovic, Lazar  01/04/65 200 106 1989   47    7   Coolaroo/N Melb/C'maine
Wakelin, Darryl 11/08/74 192  85  --     0    0   Pt Adelaide
Wakelin, Shane  12/08/74 198  90 1994   15    4   Pt Adelaide
Winmar, Nicky   25/09/65 183  78 1987  153  209   S Fremantle

Return to Teams page, Footy Page, My Home Page

Inputted by D.Harvey
Darryl Harvey (dags@netspace.net.au)