1995 Sydney Swans

Team information:

Coach - Ron Barassi

Joined AFL in 1897 (As South Melbourne) Premierships: 3 1909, 1918, 1933 Brownlow Medal Winners: 10 Herb Mathews 1940, Fred Goldsmith 1955, Bob Skilton 1959, 1963, 1968, Peter Bedford 1970, Graham Teasdale 1977, Barry Round 1981, Greg Williams 1986, Gerald Healy 1988. 1994 Best and fairest: Darryn Cresswell Last Season: Won 4, Lost 18, Finished 15th

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Arnott, Simon   14/02/76 185  76  --     0    0   Collegians
Barry, Leo      19/05/77 185  85  --     0    0   Deniliquin (NSW)
Bayes, Mark     15/03/67 185  86 1985  194  126   Noble Park
Brunton, Neil   03/01/69 183  80 1991   60    8   Holyroyd/Parramatta
Carey, Stefan   25/01/76 195  94  --     0    0   Pennant Hills (NSW)
Caven, Peter    16/05/70 190  85 1991   48   20   Montmorency/Fitzroy
Chapman, Wade   03/01/76 178  76 1994    9    0   Geelong (U18)
Considine, Ed   19/09/68 186  83 1956   71   16   Essendon
Crawford, Justin20/03/77 180  77  --     0    0   Assumption College
Cresswell, Daryn22/05/71 183  82 1992   47   48   N Hobart
Daniels, Jayson 19/02/71 183  86 1988  110   20   Parkmore / St Kilda
Direen, Scott   20/10/72 178  79 1993   18    7   New Norfolk
Dunkley, Andrew 29/06/68 191  81 1992   53    3   N Launceston
Filandia, Peter 14/05/70 172  75 1991   33   35   Doutta Stars / Essendon
Garlick, Simon  10/04/75 177  74 1994    7    1   Central Districts (U18)
Gaspar, Darren  20/05/76 191  79 1994    5    0   S Fremantle
Grant, Shannon  19/04/77 178  78  --     0    0   Western (U18)
Gray, Troy      26/02/73 191  90 1992   28   12   Queanbeyan (ACT)
Heuskes, Adam   20/03/76 190  86 1994   10    1   Norwood
Higgins, Leon   27/06/68 178  75 1987  113   74   Tocumwal (NSW)
Kappler, Daren  23/01/65 183  80 1987  127  106   South Adelaide / Fitzroy
Kelly, Paul     28/07/69 181  73 1990   90   50   Wagga Tigers (NSW)
Kickett, Deren  06/10/62 183  88 1989  106  135   Central Dist/N Melb/Ess
Lang, Damian    03/03/76 191  76 1994    5    4   Leeton (NSW)
Lewis, Dale     04/05/69 188  84 1990   82  104   N Ballarat
Lockett, Tony   09/03/66 191 102 1983  183  898   N Ballarat/St Kilda
Luff, Troy      22/11/69 188  85 1990   32   22   Nelson Bay (NSW)
Mangin, Stuart  08/02/77 191  81  --     0    0   MacLeod/Northern (U18)
McPherson,Daniel05/07/75 177  73 1994    2    0   Ganmain (NSW)
McRae, Dean     12/11/68 186  90 1987  117   41   N Melbourne
Mooney, Jason   05/06/73 190  88 1992   33    6   Turvey Park (NSW)
Myles, Dion     02/05/76 188  79  --     0    0   Baulham Hills (NSW)
Nicks, Matthew  13/05/75 183  70  --     0    0   W Adelaide
O'Loughlin, Michael20/2/77 185 73 --     0    0   Dentral District (SA)
Parthenides, Emil 1/1/78 191  79  --     0    0   Eastern (U18)
Rocca, Anthony  15/08/77 193 103  --     0    0   Northern (U18)
Roos, Paul      27/06/63 188  88 1982  269  270   Beverley Hills/Fitzroy
Rose, Gavin     29/09/69 194  91 1992   36    2   East perth
Scott, Tim      12/12/71 175  73  --     0    0   Albury
Seymour, Brad   03/05/76 186  79 1994    9    0   Wagga Tigers
Stafford, Greg  27/08/74 200  80 1993   10    4   Western Suburbs (NSW)

Return to Teams page, Footy Page, My Home Page

Inputted by D.Harvey
Darryl Harvey (dags@netspace.net.au)