1996 Geelong Cats

Team information:

Coach - Gary Ayres

Captain - Gary Ablett & Barry Stoneham

Joined AFL in 1897 Premierships: 6 1925, 1931, 1937, 1951, 1952, 1963 Brownlow Medal Winners: 4 Edward "Carji" Greeves 1924, Bernie Smith 1951, Alistair Lord 1962, Paul Couch 1989. 1995 Best and fairest: Paul Couch Last Season: Won 19, Lost 6, Finished 2nd

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Ablett, Gary    01/10/61 185  97 1982  231  961   Drouin/Haw/Myrtleford
Anderson, Brady 12/06/75 183  77  --     0    0   East Perth
Barnes, John    01/06/69 193  95 1987   92   31   Cobram/Essendon
Biddiscombe,Craig21/9/76 185  74 1995    2    0   Gippsland (U18)
Bizzell,Clinton 28/06/76 188  84  --     0    0   Kedron Grange
Breuer, Shayne  10/09/72 184  84 1994   50   61   Eagles (SA)
Brown, Paul     06/05/69 187  87 1990   82   65   Echuca
Brownless, Bill 28/01/67 192  98 1986  179  416   Jerilderie (NSW)
Burns, Ronnie   13/03/73 179  80  --     0    0   West Perth
Colbert, Leigh  07/06/75 191  83 1993   42    7   S Bendigo
Couch, Paul     19/07/64 180  82 1985  233  195   Warrnambool
Di Rosa, Robert 04/07/77 175  75 1995    3    0   Werribee/Western (U18)
Fletcher, Simon 17/08/78 188  73  --     0    0   Geelong U18
Graham, Ben     02/11/73 194  91 1993   32    3   Geelong
Hall, Derek     29/11/70 189  89 1993   14    9   W Coast/W Perth
Handley, Steven 23/07/70 194  93 1992   64   26   Swan Districts (WA)
Hocking, Garry  08/10/68 181  82 1987  164  149   Cobram
Houlihan, Adam  06/04/78 185  75  --     0    0   Murray (U18)
Kilpatrick,Glenn29/08/72 184  86 1992   26    4   West Adelaide
King, Steven    22/11/78 200  93  --     0    0   Murray
Lamond, Stuart  02/07/78 191  77  --     0    0   Woodville - West Torrins
Lord, Aaron     21/07/75 181  82 1994   22   15   Central Dist (U18)
Lowther, Daniel 19/04/77 179  75  --     0    0   Northern U18
Lynch, Paul     18/10/73 184  82 1993   26   10   Alvie
Mansfield, Michael8/8/71 184  83 1990   97   47   St. Josephs
McGrath, Tim    07/10/70 190  96 1989  102    9   N Dand/N Melb
McKinnon,Martin 05/07/75 189  89 1994   25    7   Adelaide
Mensch, David   14/08/72 190  93 1992   57   70   Grovedale
Milburn, Darren 15/04/77 187  76  --     0    0   Calder U18
Pickering, Liam 09/09/68 187  97 1989   75   34   Stawell/N Melb
Riccardi, Peter 17/12/72 182  85 1992   82   76   Bannockburn
Robbins, Matthew08/05/77 174  76  --     0    0   Ormond Am/Central (U18)
Sanderson, Brent27/02/74 185  83 1992   23    7   Sturt/Adel/Coll
Sholl, Brad     10/11/72 183  81 1992   27    1   Horsham/N Melb
Simpson, Sean   16/04/70 188  85 1988   78   14   E Ballarat/St Kilda
Snell, Jason    27/07/77 180  80  --     0    0   Eastern U18
Steinfort, Carl 01/04/77 190  93  --     0    0   Mazenod OC/Central
Stoneham, Barry 09/02/68 194  95 1986  154  150   St Josephs
Talbot, Dean    24/09/75 194  87  --     0    0   East Perth
Tanner, Grant   24/07/70 184  80 1994   34   15   Norwood
Tudor, Leigh    25/09/69 176  74 1989   56   48   Doutta Stars/N Melb
Ugrinic, David  11/02/75 183  78  --     0    0   W'ville-W Torr (SA)

Previous Page Home PageEmail me

Darryl Harvey (dags@netspace.net.au)
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software This site is Powered by: connect.com.au