1996 Footscray Bulldogs

Team information:

Coach - Terry Wallace

Captain - Scott Wynd

Joined AFL in 1925 Premierships: 1 1954 Brownlow Medal Winners: 9 Alan Hopkins 1930, Norm Ware 1941, Peter Box 1956 John Schultz 1960, Gary Dempsey 1975, Kelvin Templeton 1980 Brad Hardie 1985, Tony liberatore 1990, Scott Wynd 1992. 1995 Best and Fairest: Scott West Last Season: Won 11, Lost 11, Drew 1, Finished 7th

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Allen, Scott    30/01/75 182  73 1994   11    5   Portarlington
Baxter, Shaun   02/10/77 188  90  --     0    0   Geelong (U18)
Cameron, Leon   02/09/72 185  75 1990  108   46   S Warrnambool
Campbell, Tony  07/01/74 190  94 1994   25   35   Carlton
Cox, Simon      25/01/77 192  82 1995    2    2   Glenelg
Croft, Matthew  26/02/73 185  77 1991   35   17   Mildura Imperials
Curley, Todd    14/01/73 188  80 1994    3    1   Collingwood
Darcy, Luke     12/07/75 196  92 1994    4    0   S Adelaide
Dimattina, Paul 22/11/74 178  80 1995    2    0   Sandringham/Ess
Ellis, Craig    04/07/75 189  85 1994   10    0   Western (U18)
Grant, Chris    13/12/72 192  89 1990  122  261   Daylesford
Grgic, Ilija    05/03/72 203 105 1993   53   85   MHSOB
Griffin, Daryl  23/01/76 180  80 1995   14    0   Sunbury/Western/Syd
Hargraves, Daniel6/12/75 190  90 1994   17   23   Eastern (U18)
Hunter, Mark    03/09/65 181  77 1988  121    9   Melton
Jacovich, Allen 21/03/68 187  98 1988   47  201   Melbourne
Johnson, Brad   18/07/76 182  74 1994   30   17   Western (U18)
Kellett, Nigel  18/12/69 180  82 1989   78   36   Hoppers Crossing
Kolyniuk, Steven05/07/70 176  74 1987  107  122   St Albans
Kretiuk, Stephen04/07/72 183  82 1992   46    9   St Albans
Lane, Tyson     25/08/76 179  73 1995    9    7   Melton Juniors
Lappin, Jason   05/01/74 182  78  --     0    0   Wodonga Ranges
Liberatore,Tony 11/02/66 164  72 1986  151   74   Brunswick City/N Melb
Martin, Michael 25/02/77 179  80 1995    3    1   Hobart
Nicholson, Brad 04/06/74 186  76 1993   29    1   Eastern (U18)
Osborne, Richard16/06/64 182  86 1982  244  535   Fitzroy/Sydney
Quill, Peter    23/08/69 182  80 1993   44   15   E Fremantle
Reimers, Hugh   14/04/72 195  95  --     0    0   Central District
Romeo, Jose     01/08/71 174  78 1988  106  108   Jacana
Round, David    25/06/78 194  85  --     0    0   Calder U18
Sir, Sedat      06/03/75 188  80 1995    6    0   Central (U18)
Smith, Rohan    31/05/73 182  79 1992   53   25   Kingsville
Southern, Daniel01/01/75 188  90 1994   39    8   Claremont
Standfield, Barry13/2/70 193  89 1989   95   37   Fish Creek
Taylor, Scott   22/10/76 180  72  --     0    0   Geelong (U18)
Wallis, Steven  27/10/64 183  80 1983  240   57   Leongatha
Watts, Jason    29/07/71 185  77 1994   32    5   Werribee
West, Mark      03/04/73 180  85  --     0    0   South Adelaide
West, Scott     14/11/74 175  72 1993   63   36   Strathmore
Wira, Brad      16/03/72 179  75 1995    1    0   Fremantle
Wynd, Scott     25/01/70 200 105 1988  126   24   Jacana

Previous Page Home PageEmail me

Darryl Harvey (dags@netspace.net.au)
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software This site is Powered by: connect.com.au