1996 Hawthorn Hawks

Team information:

Coach - Ken Judge

Captain - Jason Dunstall

Joined AFL in 1925 Premierships: 9 1961, 1971, 1976, 1978, 1983, 1986, 1989, 1991 Brownlow Medal Winners: 3 Colin Austen 1949, Robert DiPierdomenico 1986, JohnPlatten 1987. 1995 Best and fairest: Darren Jarman Last Season: Won 7, Lost 15, Finished 15th

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Ansell, Adam    14/04/78 184  72  --     0    0   West Adelaide
Bone, Randall   13/11/73 194  99 1992   19   16   S Adelaide/Adelaide
Chick, Daniel   10/02/76 185  81  --     0    0   East Fremantle
Collins, Andrew 25/04/65 174  75 1987  190   34   Sand'ham/Doncaster ht
Condon, Anthony 06/12/67 186  88 1987  123   40   Koonung
Cooper, Paul    06/04/68 183  86 1990   79    9   De la Salle
Crawford, Shane 09/09/74 173  75 1993   58   53   Assumption Col/Finley
Crawshay, Simon 25/08/74 200  93 1994   18    2   Melb Grammar
Dear, Paul      28/12/66 188 105 1987  121   80   Churchill
Dixon, Ben      14/06/77 183  76  --     0    0   Y'wonga/Assump Col
Dunstall, Jason 14/08/64 188  98 1985  225 1077   Coorparoo (Qld)
Fode, Gordon    08/05/71 182  87 1988   52   31   St. Kilda
Fraser, Kane    22/07/77 185  82  --     0    0   Eastern U18
Gibson, Shannon 07/11/75 182  75 1995   10    2   N Districts (U18)
Graham, Mark    13/03/73 190  78 1993   42    6   Berwick
Grainger, Scott 12/12/78 191  76  --     0    0   Northen U18
Harford, Daniel 19/03/77 176  77 1995   13    5   St marys/Northern (U18)
Hargreaves, Tim 03/05/75 183  80 1994   27   40   Berrigan (NSW)
Higgins, Leon   27/06/68 178  80 1987  121   80   Sydney
Holland, Nicholas29/7/74 195  88 1994   17    6   N Adelaide
Hudson, Paul    20/07/70 186  85 1990  117  242   Hobart
Jencke, Ray     25/03/66 185  84 1986  166   27   Pakenham
Kappler, Darren 23/01/65 183  86 1987  146  126   Sydney
Krummel,Brendon 24/06/72 185  88 1992   10    3   Fremantle
Langford, Chris 02/01/63 193  99 1983  274   31   Melb Grammar
Lawrence, Stephen22/4/69 200  99 1988  113   24   Morningside
Lekkas, Angelo  29/06/76 184  78  --     0    0   N Districts (U18)
Maginness, Scott02/08/66 190  90 1988  130    8   Scotch College
McCabe, Luke    10/08/76 181  76 1995    7    2   C Districts (SA)
McEwan, David   10/04/78 186  70  --     0    0   Northen Knights
Minton-Connell,
Simon           26/04/69 190  83 1989   84  250   N Hobart/Carl/Syd
Platten, John   17/03/63 170  70 1986  219  205   C Districts (SA)
Pritchard, Darrin21/3/66 178  74 1987  178   91   Sandy Bay (Tas)
Rawlings, Jade  09/10/77 188  82  --     0    0   Devonport
Robran, Jonathon21/10/72 194  87 1995   10    0   Norwood
Salmon, Paul    20/01/65 206 110 1983  209  509   Essendon
Stevenson, Shayne12/6/70 179  78 1991   27   26   Sandy Bay/Fitzroy
Tallis, Rayden  09/06/75 181  77 1994   38    8   Easterm Dist (U18)
Taylor, Jason   23/09/68 196  93 1990   76   32   New Norfolk (Tas)/Fitz
Taylor, Richard 14/07/73 175  77 1992   12    7   Camberwell Grammar
Treleven, Craig 14/06/70 188  85  --     0    0   East Fremantle
Woods, Tony     02/07/69 185  80 1989   31   10   Old Parade/Fitz/Coll

Previous Page Home PageEmail me

Darryl Harvey (dags@netspace.net.au)
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software This site is Powered by: connect.com.au