1996 Fitzroy Lions

Team information:

Coach - Alan McConnell

Captain - Brad Boyd

Joined AFL in 1897 Premierships: 8 1898, 1899, 1904, 1905, 1913, 1916, 1922, 1944 Brownlow Medal Winners: 8 Haydn Bunton 1931, 1932, 1935, W. "Chicken" Smallhorn 1933, Dinny yan 1936, Alan Ruthven 1950, Kevin Murray 1969, Bernie Quinlan 1981. 1995 Best and Fairest: Brad Boyd Last Season: Won 2, Lost 20, Finished 16th

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Atkins, Simon   23/12/68 180  88 1987  149   83   Wynyard/Foots
Bladwin, Jason  07/11/69 180  73 1989  114   35   Coldstream
Bamford, Scott  23/06/74 183  70  --     0    0   North Adelaide
Barker, John    19/02/75 190  75 1994   26    3   Northern Knights(U18)
Bird, Peter     30/01/76 176  75 1995   12    5   Geelong (U18)
Bizzotto, Frank 30/05/71 178  75 1991   34    4   W preston
Boyd, Brad      10/08/71 189  74 1992   54   43   Parade/Collingwood
Carter, Nick    28/04/78 179  75  --     0    0   Bendigo U18
Cassidy, Brad   25/07/76 185  75  --     0    0   Ballarat U18
Cavedon, Andrew 05/11/71 196  89 1991   28   21   Lalor Lions/Carlton
Chandler, Brett 11/07/75 173  70 1995   12    0   Doncaster Hts/Eastern (U18)
Clayton, Shane  24/10/78 186  73  --     0    0   Northern U18
Cook, Brett     19/04/73 195  86 1994   21    7   Broken Hill/Norwood
Credlin, Nigel  12/06/78 192  82  --     0    0   Geelong U18
Cummings, Trent 28/12/73 185  80 1994   16   13   C District
Dent, Matthew   17/01/72 184  75 1994   28    3   Sturt
Doyle, Peter    24/08/73 183  80 1995    5    1   Union/Carlton
Dwyer, Mark     16/11/68 178  81 1986   80   61   St. Kilda
frewin, Brent   20/10/77 190  85  --     0    0   Sth Mildura
Hawking, Simon  05/03/73 193  81 1993   44   15   Ivanhoe Grammar
Hogg, Jeff      15/10/66 190  88 1986  170  340   Mt Wav HS/Richmond
Holmes, Darren  03/09/70 188  80 1991   56    8   Lavington (NSW)/Syd
Johnson, Chris  30/05/76 177  70 1994   37   48   N Districts (U18)
Lamb, Wayne     19/10/72 176  74 1992   18   10   Parkmore/Melbourne
Manfield, Matthew14/4/77 190  76 1995    1    0   W'ville-W Torrens (SA)
McCarthy, Adam  14/02/72 185  86 1992   28   12   Scoresby/N Melb
McCarthy, John  30/03/67 185  84 1986  145  167   N Hobert/N Melb
McGregor, Anthony5/07/72 185  82 1993   35    8   Prahan
McInnes, Brian  20/02/73 189  92  --     0    0   Cairns
McMahon, Robert 28/07/77 186  74  --     0    0   Gippsland (U18)
Mellington, Tony x/xx/74 184  75 1995    6    2   Shepparton
Mitchell, Nick  01/02/73 180  70 1994    9    2   St Bernards
Molloy, Jarrod  12/05/76 189  92 1994   40   41   Box Hill/Northern (U18)
Morton, Danny   01/07/73 175  68 1993   14    8   N Adelaide
Paxman, Stephen 04/12/70 188  85 1991   81   14   E Doncaster
Pike, Martin    14/11/72 190  92 1993   38   35   Norwood/Melbourne
Primus, Matthew 12/01/75 198  95  --     0    0   Norwood
Ramsay, Jason   24/01/75 188  85  --     0    0   Pt Adelaide
Rombotis, John  13/10/76 181  76 1995    4    1   Central (U18)/Caul Gram
Warfe, Rohan    23/06/76 189  85 1994   10    1   Bendigo (U18)
Warry, Marty    05/01/77 178  75 1995    3    0   Ormond/central (u18)
Zanotti, Mark   11/08/64 185  88 1987  157   19   Subiaco/W coast/Bris

Previous Page Home PageEmail me

Darryl Harvey (dags@netspace.net.au)
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software This site is Powered by: connect.com.au