1996 St. Kilda Saints

Team information:

Coach - Stan Alves

Joined AFL in 1897 Premierships: 1 1966 Brownlow Medal Winners: 8 Colin Watson 1925, Brian Gleeson 1957, Neil Roberts 1958, Verdun Howell 1959, Ian Stewart 1965, 1966, Ross Smith 1968, Tony Lockett 1987. 1995 Best and fairest: Nicky Winmar Last Season: Won 8, Lost 14, Finished 14th

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Anderson, Dean  01/08/67 186  87 1988  139   99   Hawthorn
Bardsley, Kris  13/09/72 172  70 1992   36   18   Scorseby/North Melb
Beveridge, Luke 23/08/70 175  76 1989   73   70   Footscray
Bourke, Darren  25/03/70 180  80 1993   28    9   Dandenong
Brown, Tony     28/05/77 176  70 1995   17    9   Leopold/Geelong (U18)
Burke, Nathan   06/02/70 176  80 1987  180   59   Pines
Coghlan, Glen   29/07/74 192  85 1995   11    7   Kyabram
Cripps, Jason   14/10/76 184  85  --     0    0   Central U18
Daniels, Jayson 19/02/71 183  86 1988  132   23   Sydney
Darcy, Anthony  22/03/72 184  80 1992   14    2   Port Adelaide
Elliot, Jamie   06/02/73 188  76 1991   49    8   Richmond
Elliot, Timothy 12/09/76 197  80  --     0    0   Gippsland (U18)
Everitt, Peter  03/05/74 200  92 1993   49   61   Hastings
Grinter, Ryan   02/01/78 198  85  --     0    0   Geelong U18
Hall, Barry     08/02/77 194  92  --     0    0   Murray U18
Harvey, Robert  21/08/71 180  82 1988  133   78   Seaford
Healy, Daniel   03/05/74 188  83  --     0    0   Central District
Hemley, Chris   08/09/77 195  92 1995    1    0   Geelong U18
Jackson, Matthew15/08/74 170  68 1995    4    2   Brighton Grammar/Central (U18)
Jones, Austinn  28/09/76 174  68 1995   19   10   Beaconsfield/Southern (U18)
Kennedy, Mark   24/05/72 185  80 1995    8    0   Woodville-West Torrens
Keogh, Rod      25/03/71 180  81 1990   55   18   Castlemaine/Melbourne
Kitchen, Joshua 15/05/75 175  72 1995    3    1   Balwyn Jrs/Caul Gram/Haw
Lamb, Andrew    23/12/78 190  80  --     0    0   Murray U18
Lappin, Matthew 17/02/76 181  66 1994   12    1   Chiltern
Loewe, Stewart  23/05/78 195 102 1986  191  330   Mt Eliza
McLaren, Joe    11/12/77 187  76  --     0    0   Geelong U18
McLean, Andrew  18/07/73 193  94  --     0    0   N Launceston
Neill, Robert   05/01/74 188  84 1992   21    9   S Dist (ACT)/Sydney
Nugent, Glenn   08/11/71 180  77 1990   35   12   Mentone Grammar/Hawthorn
Peckett, Justin 05/10/72 175  76 1992   56    1   St. Kilda
Shanahan, Jamie 06/12/67 194  98 1991   78    0   Hobart (Tas)
Shaw, Damien    22/04/74 183  72 1993   40   15   St Peters
Sierakowski,David29/12/74 193 95 1994   21    3   Subiaco Colts
Smith, Joel     03/05/77 183  73 1995   20    6   Murray (U18)
Sziller, Steven 15/12/72 175  74 1995   22    6   Woodville-W Torrens
Traianides,Jason 7/11/74 189  89  --     0    0   Shepparton U18
Vidovic, Lazar  01/04/65 200 106 1989   56    8   Coolaroo/N Melb/C'maine
Wakelin, Darryl 11/08/74 192  85 1995   21    0   Pt Adelaide
Wakelin, Shane  12/08/74 198  90 1994   28    9   Pt Adelaide
Winmar, Nicky   25/09/65 183  78 1987  175  230   S Fremantle
Young, Matthew  17/09/72 182  82 1995   21    6   Hawthorn

Previous Page Home PageEmail me

Darryl Harvey (dags@netspace.net.au)
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software This site is Powered by: connect.com.au