1996 Sydney Swans

Team information:

Coach - Rodney Eade

Captain - Paul Kelly

Joined AFL in 1897 (As South Melbourne) Premierships: 3 1909, 1918, 1933 Brownlow Medal Winners: 11 Herb Mathews 1940, Fred Goldsmith 1955, Bob Skilton 1959, 1963, 1968, Peter Bedford 1970, Graham Teasdale 1977, Barry Round 1981, Greg Williams 1986, Gerald Healy 1988, Paul Kelly 1995. 1995 Best and Fairest: Tony Lockett Last Season: Won 8, Lost 14, Finished 12th

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Arnott, Simon   14/02/76 185  76 1995    5    2   Collegians
Barry, Leo      19/05/77 185  85 1995    1    1   Deniliquin (NSW)
Bayes, Mark     15/03/67 185  86 1985  213  143   Noble Park
Butcher, Kent   05/11/73 180  78 1993   22    3   Collingwood
Carey, Stefan   25/01/76 195  94  --     0    0   Pennant Hills (NSW)
Chapman, Wade   03/01/76 178  76 1994   20    2   Geelong (U18)
Crawford,Justin 20/03/77 180  77 1995   10    7   Assumption College
Cresswell,Daryn 22/05/71 183  82 1992   69   65   N Hobart
Crouch, Daryn   05/03/78 173  74  --     0    0   Norwood
Direen, Scott   20/10/72 178  79 1993   37    9   New Norfolk
Dunkley, Andrew 29/06/68 191  81 1992   75    7   N Launceston
Dyson, Kevin    04/05/67 181  84 1991   70   25   Melbourne
Filandia, Peter 14/05/70 172  75 1991   33   35   Doutta Stars / Essendon
Garlick, Simon  10/04/75 177  74 1994   23   17   Central Districts (U18)
Grant, Shannon  19/04/77 178  78 1995   10    9   Western (U18)
Gray, Troy      26/02/73 191  90 1992   47   23   Queanbeyan (ACT)
Heuskes, Adam   20/03/76 190  86 1994   27    3   Norwood
Hollands, Ben   12/01/78 177  71  --     0    0   North Albury
Kelly, Paul     28/07/69 181  73 1990  112   65   Wagga Tigers (NSW)
Kickett, Derek  06/10/62 183  88 1989  127  161   Central Dist/N Melb/Ess
King, Clinton   24/03/78 179  66  --     0    0   Eastern U18
Lewis, Dale     04/05/69 188  84 1990  100  110   N Ballarat
Licuria, Paul   04/01/78 181  80  --     0    0   Northern U18
Lockett, Tony   09/03/66 191 102 1983  202 1008   N Ballarat/St Kilda
Luff, Troy      22/11/69 188  85 1990   42   33   Nelson Bay (NSW)
Mangin, Stuart  08/02/77 191  81  --     0    0   MacLeod/Northern (U18)
Marshall, Leigh 09/05/78 180  78  --     0    0   Murray U18
Maxfield,Stuart 09/04/72 180  82 1990   89   65   Richmond
Mathews, Ben    29/11/78 178  75 1995    5    0   Murray U18
McPherson,Daniel05/07/75 177  73 1994    2    0   Ganmain (NSW)
McRae, Dean     12/11/68 186  90 1987  138   55   N Melbourne
Mooney, Jason   05/06/73 190  88 1992   44   13   Turvey Park (NSW)
Myles, Dion     02/05/76 188  79 1995    3    0   Baulham Hills (NSW)
Nicks, Matthew  13/05/75 183  70  --     0    0   W Adelaide
O'Brien, Craig  03/03/70 179  81 1989   73  132   St. Kilda
O'Loughlin,Michael20/2/77 185 73 1995   11   12   Dentral District (SA)
Rocca, Anthony  15/08/77 193 103 1995   12    8   Northern (U18)
Roos, Paul      27/06/63 188  88 1982  290  277   Beverley Hills/Fitzroy
Rose, Gavin     29/09/69 194  91 1992   49    3   East perth
Rouvray, Paul   18/04/72 189  93 1992   21    2   Adelaide
Seymour, Brad   03/05/76 186  79 1994   16    1   Wagga Tigers
Stafford, Greg  27/08/74 200  80 1993   17    4   Western Suburbs (NSW)

Previous Page Home PageEmail me

Darryl Harvey (dags@netspace.net.au)
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software This site is Powered by: connect.com.au