1997 Essendon Bombers

Team information:

Coach - Kevin Sheedy

Captain - Gary O'Donnell

Joined AFL in 1897 Premierships: 15 1897, 1901, 1911, 1912, 1923, 1924, 1942, 1946, 1949, 1959, 1962, 1965, 1984, 1985, 1993 Brownlow Medal Winners: 8 Dick Reynolds 1934, 1937, 1938, Bill Hutchinson 1952, 1953, Gaham Moss 1976, Gavin Wanganeen 1993, James Hird 1996. 1996 Best and fairest: James Hird Last Season: Won 15, Lost 9, Drew 1, Finished 4th

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Alessio, Stephen08/11/71 205 102 1992   69   76   St Olivers
Banks, Matthew  20/07/76 198 102  --     0    0   Essendon Supp List
Barnard, Paul   13/12/73 189  84 1994   26    7   Hawthorn
Berbakov, Peter 22/08/73 186  84 1996   17    0   Glenelg
Bewick, Darren  31/08/67 176  81 1988  167  264   W Perth
Blumfield,Justin24/11/77 184  75 1996   10    3   Tuggeranong (ACT)
Bomford, Andrew 18/07/74 183  83  --     0    0   North Shore/Syd Res
Calthorpe, David17/08/73 179  90 1992   63   41   N Ballarat/E Keilor
Caracella, Blake15/03/77 186  76  --     0    0   Northen (U18)
Cockatoo-Collins,
Che             05/03/75 186  76 1994   54   80   Pt Adelaide
Cransberg, Peter29/09/67 190  87 1990   65   58   E Perth
Daniher, Chris  31/03/66 183  86 1987  107   36   Ungarie (NSW)
Denham, Sean    29/04/69 178  77 1987  137   54   Melton S/Geelong
Doolan, Ben     10/01/73 180  89 1991   72   10   Albury/Sydney
Fletcher, Dustin07/05/75 198  92 1993   75   22   W Dist (U18)
Fraser, Mark    04/02/71 183  74 1992   58   27   Montmorency/Coll
Grenvold, David 06/03/66 180  88 1989  112   18   Glenelg
Hardwick, Damien18/08/72 179  75 1994   50    9   N Melb/Springvale
Harvey, Mark    11/06/65 184  87 1984  200  164   Keilor
Heffernan, Chris29/01/79 185  80  --     0    0   Terang/Geelong U18
Hird, James     04/02/73 185  86 1992   88  149   Ainslie (ACT)
Johnson, Jason  25/01/78 179  80  --     0    0   Kilmore/Calder U18
Lewfatt, Shawn  11/03/77 174  75 1995    3    2   Darwin/Western (U18)
LLoyd, Matthew  03/04/78 191  87 1995   16   25   Western (U18)
Long, Michael   01/10/69 178  79 1989  126   99   St Marys (NT)/W Torrens
Lucas, Scott    30/12/77 190  79 1996   14   11   Gellong (U18)
McAllister, Dan 22/08/78 184  79  --     0    0   Smithton AS U18
Mercuri, Mark   21/02/74 176  77 1992   79  115   Keilor Park
Misiti, Joe     09/11/74 188  85 1992   85   36   Keilor Park
Morgan, Danny   20/08/74 180  78 1995   11    2   Boolarra/Carlton
O'Connor, Ryan  27/06/74 191 104 1994   33   27   Ulverstone (Tas)
O'Donnell, Gary 12/05/65 181  87 1987  206   77   N Ringwood
Olarenshaw, Ricky 1/2/73 182  78 1993   45   10   Keilor/Ess Grammar
Prior, Michael  06/09/73 184  76 1994   25    5   E Perth
Somerville, Peter8/07/68 195  97 1988  121   86   Moe
Stevenson, Robert14/6/76 188  90 1994    6    0   W Districts (U18)
Symons, Michael 16/09/71 180  85 1992   77   75   Subiaco
Ukovic, Andrew  23/11/78 186  73  --     0    0   Northern U18
Wallis, Dean    27/08/69 189  92 1987   75   29   Nhill
Watson, Matthew 02/12/76 196  80  --     0    0   Gippsland U18
Wellman, Sean   20/09/74 193  86 1994   43    9   Adelaide
Williams, Tim   22/09/75 191  89  --     0    0   East Perth
Young, Barry    26/06/70 184  87 1989  100   55   St Arnold/Richmond

Previous Page Home PageEmail me

Author: Darryl Harvey email: {darryl@myemail.com.au}
Last Updated: 22 May 1997
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software