1997 Hawthorn Hawks

Team information:

Coach - Ken Judge

Captain - Jason Dunstall

Joined AFL in 1925 Premierships: 9 1961, 1971, 1976, 1978, 1983, 1986, 1989, 1991 Brownlow Medal Winners: 3 Colin Austen 1949, Robert DiPierdomenico 1986, JohnPlatten 1987. 1996 Best and fairest: Paul Salmon Last Season: Won 11, Lost 11, Drew 1, Finished 8th

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Ansell, Adam    14/04/78 184  72  --     0    0   West Adelaide
Bone, Randall   13/11/73 194  98 1992   25   17   S Adelaide/Adelaide
Chick, Daniel   10/02/76 185  81 1996   22   14   East Fremantle
Condon, Anthony 06/12/67 186  88 1987  141   49   Koonung
Crawford, Justin20/03/77 179  82 1995   17   11   Assump Coll/Syd
Crawford, Shane 09/09/74 174  78 1993   80   69   Assumption Col/Finley
Credlin, Nigel  12/06/78 192  82  --     0    0   Geel Falc/Fitzroy
Dixon, Ben      14/06/77 184  84  --     0    0   Y'wonga/Assump Col
Dunstall, Jason 14/08/64 188  98 1985  248 1179   Coorparoo (Qld)
Fraser, Kane    22/07/77 185  82 1996    2    0   Eastern U18
Gibson, Shannon 07/11/75 183  83 1995   14    4   N Districts (U18)
Graham, Mark    13/03/73 190  82 1993   65   14   Berwick
Grainger, Scott 12/12/78 191  76  --     0    0   Northen U18
Harford, Daniel 19/03/77 177  81 1995   33   12   St marys/Northern (U18)
Hassal, Jon     14/08/73 173  70 1994   50   12   Warrandyte/Coll
Hay, Johnathon  13/08/79 192  81  --     0    0   East Fremantle
Holcombe, Chris 22/08/78 189  80  --     0    0   Dand-Sthn U18
Holland, Nick   29/07/74 195  97 1994   38   30   N Adelaide
Howman, Brett   10/09/78 189  75  --     0    0   NSW-ACT U18
Jencke, Ray     25/03/66 185  82 1986  189   27   Pakenham
Kappler, Darren 23/01/65 183  86 1987  165  139   Sth Adel/Fitz/Sydney
Krummel,Brendon 24/06/72 185  88 1992   21    5   Fremantle
Langford, Chris 02/01/63 193  96 1983  295   32   Melb Grammar
Lawrence, Stephen22/4/69 200  99 1988  123   26   Morningside
Lekkas, Angelo  29/06/76 185  83 1996    3    0   N Districts (U18)
Lord, Aaron     21/07/75 183  85 1994   32   19   Cent U18/Geel
McCabe, Luke    10/08/76 183  77 1995   17    3   C Districts (SA)
McMahon, Robert 28/07/77 191  80 1996    2    1   Gipps U18/Fitz
Platten, John   17/03/63 170  70 1986  240  214   C Districts (SA)
Pritchard, Darrin21/3/66 178  78 1987  199   92   Sandy Bay (Tas)
Rawlings, Jade  09/10/77 193  82 1996    2    1   Devonport
Ridley, Todd    11/02/69 187  87 1991   46   37   Ess/Frem
Robran, Jonathon21/10/72 194  95 1995   17    0   Norwood
Salmon, Paul    20/01/65 206 110 1983  227  513   Essendon
Scott, Brad     03/05/76 183  76  --     0    0   E Donc/East U18
Smith, Phillip  07/08/78 182  80  --     0    0   West Perth
Stevenson, Shayne12/6/70 180  80 1991   39   33   Sandy Bay/Fitzroy
Tallis, Rayden  09/06/75 183  82 1994   43    8   Easterm Dist (U18)
Taylor, Richard 14/07/73 174  74 1992   33   13   Camberwell Grammar
Treleven, Craig 14/06/70 188  85 1996   21    7   East Fremantle
Turvey, Nathan  17/10/77 185  78  --     0    0   Sth Fremantle
Woods, Tony     02/07/69 185  89 1989   71   19   Old Parade/Fitz/Coll

Previous Page Home PageEmail me

Author: Darryl Harvey email: {darryl@myemail.com.au}
Last Updated: 22 May 1997
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software