1997 St. Kilda Saints

Team information:

Coach - Stan Alves

Joined AFL in 1897 Premierships: 1 1966 Brownlow Medal Winners: 8 Colin Watson 1925, Brian Gleeson 1957, Neil Roberts 1958, Verdun Howell 1959, Ian Stewart 1965, 1966, Ross Smith 1968, Tony Lockett 1987. 1996 Best and fairest: Nathan Burke Last Season: Won 10, Lost 12, Finished 10th

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Anderson, Dean  01/08/67 190  88 1988  150  100   Hawthorn
Bardsley, Kris  13/09/72 172  77 1992   54   21   Scorseby/North Melb
Beveridge, Luke 23/08/70 175  76 1989   89   86   Footscray
Brown, Tony     28/05/77 176  74 1995   33   18   Leopold/Geelong (U18)
Burke, Nathan   06/02/70 180  85 1987  202   74   Pines
Campbell, Brad  21/12/75 180  78  --     0    0   Port Melbourne
Coghlan, Glen   29/07/74 193  89 1995   20    7   Kyabram
Cook, Brett     19/04/73 195  91 1994   25    7   Fitzroy
Cripps, Jason   14/10/76 184  85 1996   11    3   Central U18
Daniels, Jayson 19/02/71 183  86 1988  153   28   Sydney
Elliot, Jamie   06/02/73 188  76 1991   58    9   Richmond
Elliot, Timothy 12/09/76 197  86  --     0    0   Gippsland (U18)
Everitt, Peter  03/05/74 201 100 1993   68  102   Hastings
Fleming, Lucas  25/02/79 179  63  --     0    0   Northern U18
Gray, Troy      26/02/73 191  90 1992   51   24   Queanbeyan/Syd  
Grinter, Ryan   02/01/78 198  85  --     0    0   Geelong U18
Hall, Barry     08/02/77 194  92 1996    4    2   Murray U18
Harvey, Robert  21/08/71 180  85 1988  154   90   Seaford
Healy, Daniel   03/05/74 188  83 1996    1    1   Central District
Heatley, Jason  21/02/72 187  92 1995    3    8   Subiaco/West Coast
Hemley, Chris   08/09/77 195  92 1995    1    0   Geelong U18
Hudghton, Max   02/09/76 191  90  --     0    0   West Brisbane
Jones, Austinn  28/09/76 176  73 1995   41   35   Beaconsfield/Southern (U18)
Keogh, Rod      25/03/71 180  83 1990   70   23   Castlemaine/Melbourne
Knowles, Bret   13/05/78 185  77  --     0    0   Yinnar/Gippsland U18
Lamb, Andrew    23/12/78 190  80  --     0    0   Murray U18
Lappin, Matthew 17/02/76 181  72 1994   19    1   Chiltern
Loewe, Stewart  23/05/78 196 106 1986  213  420   Mt Eliza
McLaren, Joe    11/12/77 187  76 1996   11    2   Geelong U18
Neill, Robert   05/01/74 184  90 1992   41   16   S Dist (ACT)/Sydney
Peckett, Justin 05/10/72 175  78 1992   71    2   St. Kilda
Shanahan, Jamie 06/12/67 194 106 1991  100    0   Hobart (Tas)
Sierakowski,David29/12/74 194 99 1994   37    4   Subiaco Colts
Smith, Joel     03/05/77 186  78 1995   42   28   Murray (U18)
Sziller, Steven 15/12/72 185  78 1995   33    9   Woodville-W Torrens
Thompson, Andrew21/10/72 174  76  --     0    0   Old Melbournians 
Traianides,Jason 7/11/74 189  89 1996   13    9   Shepparton U18
Vidovic, Lazar  01/04/65 200 102 1989   73   12   Coolaroo/N Melb/C'maine
Wakelin, Darryl 11/08/74 193  89 1995   36    2   Pt Adelaide
Wakelin, Shane  12/08/74 193  90 1994   45   11   Pt Adelaide
Winmar, Nicky   25/09/65 183  83 1987  186  240   S Fremantle
Young, Matthew  17/09/72 185  86 1995   40   11   Hawthorn

Previous Page Home PageEmail me

Author: Darryl Harvey email: {darryl@myemail.com.au}
Last Updated: 22 May 1997
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software