1997 Richmond Tigers

Team information:

Coach - Robert Walls

Captain - Matthew Knights

Joined AFL in 1909 Premierships: 10 1920, 1921, 1932, 1934, 1943, 1967, 1969, 1973, 1974, 1980. Brownlow Medal Winners: 5 Stan Judkins 1930, Bill Morris 1948, Roy Wright 1952, 1954, Ian Stewart 1971. 1999 Best and Fairest: Paul Broderick Last Season: Won 11, Lost 11, Finished 9th

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Baldwin, Jason  07/11/69 180  78 1989  125   36   Coldstream/Fitzroy
Bond, Chris     26/01/69 178  83 1990  100   37   Carlton
Bourke, David   09/01/76 193  80 1995   34    3   Assumption Col/Central
Bowden, Joel    21/06/78 188  86 1996    5    4   W Alice Springs
Bower, Nathan   08/06/72 185  80 1991   62   16   Mildura
Broderick, Paul 03/01/70 178  82 1988  162  119   Camperdown/Fitzroy
Bulluss, Paul   23/01/70 194  93 1993   62   13   Wood-W Torrens
Campbell, Wayne 23/09/72 186  87 1991  119   76   Golden Square
Chaffey, Mark   08/05/77 178  75  --     0    0   Caulfield Grammer
Charles, Justin 28/09/70 198 103 1989   75   47   N Footscray/Footscray
Daffy, Nicholas 11/05/73 183  85 1992   67   89   N Gambier
Donati, Daniel  29/09/77 187  82  --     0    0   Old Xaverian's
Evans, Brett    26/05/72 186  88  --     0    0   Springvale
Frewen, Brent   20/10/77 190  85  --     0    0   Bendigo U18/Fitzroy
Funcke, Ross    16/11/77 180  82 1996    4    0   Minyip/Ballarat (U18)
Gale, Brendon   18/07/68 198 100 1990  144  161   Burnie Hawks (Tas)
Gale, Michael   21/12/66 188  93 1986  162   44   Penguin (Tas)/Fitzroy
Gaspar, Darren  20/05/76 192  86 1994   41    2   Sth Frem/Sydney
Harrison, Ben   17/01/75 190  82 1995   10    0   Carlton
Holland, Ben    10/05/77 194  87 1996   11    3   North Adelaide
Howat, John     15/07/70 187  89 1989   65   12   Melbourne
Jewell, Nick    27/08/77 194  93  --     0    0   Prahan U18
Jurica, Stephen 26/06/76 193 105 1995   15   25   S Fremantle
Kellaway, Duncan17/02/73 185  84 1993   77    0   Caulfield Grammar
Knights, Matthew05/10/70 178  75 1988  163  101   Merbein
Manfield, Matthew14/4/77 190  80 1995    5    0   Wood-W Torrens/Fitzroy
McKee, Steven   20/06/78 198  98  --     0    0   West Perth
Merenda, Mark   29/10/75 180  86 1994   44   26   W Perth
Moore, Ben      04/07/77 177  76 1996    4    2   Glenelg
Naish, Chris    27/09/71 172  71 1990  131  200   Wangaratta Rovers
Nichols, Trent  07/04/71 173  77 1988   93   88   Rich/W-Coast/Nth Melb
Powell, Robert  19/03/76 177  72 1996    8   15   Northern U18
Prescott, Ashley 11/9/72 187  88 1993   49    7   Mt Waverley
Richardson, Matt19/03/75 195 103 1993   64  205   Devonport
Rogers, Matthew 25/11/73 187  84 1994   64   58   S Adelaide
Ryan, Damien    03/08/77 188  84 1996   11    1   Caul Gram/Eastern (U18)
Smith, Bradley  07/07/77 201  98  --     0    0   Claremont
Steinfort, Pat  20/02/79 196  96  --     0    0   Mazenod/Oakleigh U18
Tape, Jamie     05/04/74 188  89 1994   67    4   Wood-W Torrens
Thompson, Ewan  29/03/77 179  78  --     0    0   Northern U18
Torney, Jason   16/06/77 185  82 1995   19    2   Sth Adelaide
Turner, Scott   31/05/70 196 101 1991  104   32   C'wood/Ararat/Melb

Previous Page Home PageEmail me

Author: Darryl Harvey email: {darryl@myemail.com.au}
Last Updated: 22 May 1997
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software