1998 Carlton Blues

Team Information:

Coach - David Parkin

Captain - Craig Bradley

Joined AFL in 1897
Premierships: 16 
        (1906, 1907, 1908, 1914, 1915, 1938, 1945,
        1947, 1968, 1970, 1972, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1987, 1995)
Brownlow Medal Winners: 4
        Bert Deacon 1947, John James 1961, 
        Gordon Collis 1964, Greg Williams 1994.
1997 Best and fairest: Brett Ratten
Last Season: Won 10, Lost 12, Finished 11th

The Players

Name             No. D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Allan, Mathew	 24 26/02/75 198 102 1994   55   18   North Ringwood
Anstey, Jacob    12 27/01/78 176  71 1997    9    4   Tuggeranong (ACT)
Balkwill, Andrew 28 24/03/72 192  89 1997    1    0   C Districts (SA)	
Beaumont, Simon  29 13/12/75 188  82 1995   16    9   C Districts (U18)
Black, Craig     37 --/--/80 180  70  --     -    -   Dandenong
Bourke, Anthony  40 13/06/76 201  89  --     0    0   Ballarat (U18)
Bradley, Craig   21 23/10/63 180  83 1986  267  195   Pt Adelaide
Brown, Fraser    20 18/08/70 181  89 1989  129   83   Lilydale
Camporeale, Scott16 11/08/75 180  74 1995   59   38   W'ville-W Torrens
Charles, Sean    10 --/--/75 182  83 1992  147   60   Powelltown / Melbourne
Chatfield, Adam  13 --/--/79 189  78  --     -    -   NSW / ACT Rams
Christou, Angelo 39 16/01/72 190  93 1991  105   17   East Brunswick
Clape, Matthew    6 28/05/69 187  86 1992   80   60   East Perth/W Coast
De Iulio, Ron    34 15/04/72 180  81 1992   69   53   Box Hill
Dean, Peter      35 09/03/65 188  85 1984  235   36   South Bendigo
Franchina, Tony  45 11/10/77 176  78 1997    2    0   Calder (U18)
Hamill, Aaron    36 20/08/77 184  87 1996   23   13   Tuggeranong (ACT)
Hickmott,Adrian   9 30/03/72 182  86 1992   89   42   Geelong
Hogg, Matthew    33 21/12/68 175  79 1988  152   38   E Keilor/Footscray
Hoppner, Trent   42 --/--/78 175  70  --     -    -   Heidelberg / Northern Knights
Hulme, Darren    27 19/07/77 176  80 1997    8    0   Dand U18	
Hynes, John      26 --/--/78 184  85  --     -    -   Prahan Dragons
Jackson, Chris   38 07/10/78 193  90  --     0    0   Hay/NSW-ACT U18 
Koutoufides,Tony 43 18/01/73 190  95 1991  107   83   Lalor/Under 19s
Lock, Damien     17 01/10/78 179  73  --     0    0   Bendigo U18
Manton, Glenn    22 01/06/73 185  86 1992   77   23   Strathmore
Massie, Chris     3 --/--/80 188  78  --     -    -   Edithvale-Aspendale
McKay, Andrew     5 14/04/70 185  89 1993  108   18   Glenelg
Murphy, Justin   18 24/04/76 188  88 1994   49   54   Richmond
Nelson, Ben      15 23/01/77 184  91 1997    1    0   Sturt (SA)
Pearce, Brad     19 16/08/71 185  86 1993   53  104   S Laun (Tas)/Brisbane
Porter, Mark     11 --/--/76 199 100 1997    4    2   Coburg
Ratten, Brett     7 11/07/71 184  92 1990  142   36   Yarra Glen
Rice, Dean       23 17/03/68 181  92 1987  153   70   Longwood/Geelong/StK
Sexton, Michael  14 05/03/71 192  90 1990  148   15   Sandhurst
Silvagni, Stephen 1 31/05/67 194  99 1985  230  152   Marcelin
Smart, Sam       25 02/05/75 200 101 1997    1    0   Norwood (SA)
Thompson, Ben    41 --/--/78 186  80  --     -    -   Northern Eagles
White, Adam      30 09/01/76 188  89 1997   10    5   Eastern (U18)
Whitehead,Adrian 32 25/08/75 178  82 1994   62   22   Wodonga
Whitnall, Lance   8 23/08/79 190  91 1997   18   19   Lalor/Norther U18


Previous PageHome PageEmail me

Author: Darryl Harvey email: {darryl@myinternet.com.au}
Last Updated: 17 March 1998
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software