1997 Sydney Swans

Team information:

Coach - Rodney Eade

Captain - Paul Kelly

Joined AFL in 1897 (As South Melbourne)
Premierships: 3
        1909, 1918, 1933
Brownlow Medal Winners: 11
        Herb Mathews 1940, Fred Goldsmith 1955, Bob Skilton 1959,
        1963, 1968, Peter Bedford 1970, Graham Teasdale 1977,
        Barry Round 1981, Greg Williams 1986, Gerald Healy 1988,
        Paul Kelly 1995.
1996 Best and Fairest: Paul Kelly
Last Season: Won 18, Lost 6, Drew 1, Finished 2nd

The Players

Name             D.O.B.  Ht  Wt  Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Arnott, Simon   14/02/76 185  78 1995   15    6   Collegians
Barry, Leo      19/05/77 185  85 1995    6    3   Deniliquin (NSW)
Bayes, Mark     15/03/67 190  94 1985  221  150   Noble Park
Carey, Stefan   25/01/76 197 100 1996    4    1   Pennant Hills (NSW)
Chapman, Wade   03/01/76 178  76 1994   35   10   Geelong (U18)
Cook, Troy      12/08/76 177  75  --     0    0   Perth
Corcoran, Shannan22/2/71 182  80 1991   28    2   Glenelg/Foots/Bris
Cresswell,Daryn 22/05/71 181  86 1992   93   76   N Hobart
Crouch, Jared   05/03/78 173  77  --     0    0   Norwood
Direen, Scott   20/10/72 180  83 1993   50   10   New Norfolk
Dunkley, Andrew 29/06/68 187  99 1992  100    7   N Launceston
Dyson, Kevin    04/05/67 180  93 1991   92   26   Melbourne
Filandia, Peter 14/05/70 172  75 1991   46   36   Doutta Stars / Essendon
Garlick, Simon  10/04/75 177  78 1994   42   26   Central Districts (U18)
Grant, Shannon  19/04/77 178  86 1995   35   20   Western (U18)
Kelly, Paul     28/07/69 181  82 1990  137   83   Wagga Tigers (NSW)
King, Clinton   24/03/78 179  67 1996    5    3   Eastern U18
Kinnear, Mark   21/08/79 190  86  --     0    0   Kilmore/Calder U18
Lewis, Dale     04/05/69 188  84 1990  112  120   N Ballarat
Licuria, Paul   04/01/78 180  83  --     0    0   Northern U18
Lockett, Tony   09/03/66 191 110 1983  224 1129   N Ballarat/St Kilda
Luff, Troy      22/11/69 190  88 1990   65   53   Nelson Bay (NSW)
Mangin, Stuart  08/02/77 190  95  --     0    0   MacLeod/Northern (U18)
Mathews, Ben    29/11/78 180  83  --     0    0   Murray U18
Maxfield,Stuart 09/04/72 178  85 1990  113   79   Richmond
McEwan, David   10/04/78 187  81  --     0    0   North U18/Hawthorn
McPherson,Daniel05/07/75 179  83 1994   24    3   Ganmain (NSW)
Mooney, Jason   05/06/73 191  96 1992   58   26   Turvey Park (NSW)
Myles, Dion     02/05/76 188  79 1995    5    1   Baulham Hills (NSW)
Nicks, Matthew  13/05/75 184  82 1996    6    2   W Adelaide
O'Brien, Craig  03/03/70 174  88 1989   91  166   St. Kilda
O'Farrell, Brett03/01/78 195  98  --     0    0   E.Sand/Prahran U18
O'Loughlin,Michael20/2/77 188 87 1995   36   33   Dentral District (SA)
Orchard, Mark   02/04/76 172  72 1995   12    4   Ball U18/Collingwood
Roos, Paul      27/06/63 188  88 1982  314  281   Beverley Hills/Fitzroy
Rose, Gavin     29/09/69 194  95 1992   55    4   East perth
Sangster, Will  11/10/78 198  86  --     0    0   Bayside/Prahran U18
Seymour, Brad   03/05/76 186  84 1994   40    1   Wagga Tigers
Stafford, Greg  27/08/74 202 102 1993   39    7   Western Suburbs (NSW)
Stevens, John   15/06/72 187  84  --     0    0   Collingwood Supp List
Warfe, Rowan    23/06/76 188  88 1994   26    1   Bendigo U18/Fitzroy
Wilson, Ben     25/02/77 191  87 1996    2    0   Norwood/Collingwood


Previous PageHome PageEmail me

Author: Darryl Harvey email: {darryl@myinternet.com.au}
Last Updated: 17 March 1998
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software