1999 Adelaide Crows

Team Information:

Coach - Malcolm Blight

Captain - Mark Bickley

Home Ground: Football Park

Website: www.afc.com.au

Joined AFL in 1991
Premierships: 2, 1997, 1998
Brownlow Medal Winners: Nil
1998 Best and fairest: Mark Bickley
Last Season: Finished 1st

The Players

No. Name                D.O.B.   Ht  Wt Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  Herbet, Lucas      13/09/77 198  94  --     -    -   North Adelaide
 2  Atkinson, Brodie   31/07/72 177  80 1993    2    0   Sturt
 3  Jarman, Darren     28/01/67 183  86 1991  175  252   Hawthorn
 4  Picioane, Lance    07/06/80 183  82 1998    4    2   Western Jets
 5  Koster, Kym        01/02/73 182  79 1994   97   36   Footscray
 7  Smart, Nigel       21/05/69 188  92 1991  166   85   S Adelaide
 8  Bassett, Nathan    07/12/76 190  86 1998   13    1   Melb Reserves
 9  Edwards, Tyson     06/08/76 180  76  1995  61   25   West Adelaide
10  Robran, Mathew     19/03/71 193  99 1991   85   83   Norwood/Hawthorn
11  James, Brett       15/12/72 178  78 1994   82   44   Norwood/Collingwood
12  Tregenza, Simon    09/03/71 182  86 1991  106   16   Pt Adelaide
13  Ellen, Shane       01/01/73 191  90 1993   55   15   Footscray
14  Connell, Mathew    03/08/72 181  76 1993   76   23   Subiaco/W Coast
15  Pittman, David     23/02/69 201 103 1991  116   28   Norwood
16  McGregor, Ken      29/01/81 195  90  --     -    -   Woodville W/Torrens
17  Downsborough, Ian  19/01/72 192  94 1995   35   12   Port Power
18  Bond, Troy         14/07/73 179  76 1994   84   68   Carlton
19  Stevens, Mark      25/10/75 194  92  --     -    -   North Melbourne
20  Stenglein, Mark    16/07/80 189  90  --     -    -   Subiaco
21  Ormond-Allen, Trent11/06/76 179  80 1995   41    3   Port Adel/Melbourne
22  Perrie, Ian        09/04/79 191  96 1998    3    2   East Perth
23  McLeod, Andrew     04/08/76 179  83 1995   79   77   Darwin/Pt Adelaide
24  Burton, Brett      04/05/78 182  78  --     -    -   Woodville W/Torrens
25  Beinke, Bryan      05/08/75 185  87  --     -    -   Port Adelaide (SANFL)
26  Bickley, Mark      04/08/69 178  82 1991  167   53   S Adelaide
27  Liptak, Matthew    30/04/70 178  79 1991  112  124   Glenelg
28  Johnson, Kane      15/03/78 185  80 1996   37    9   Eastern U18
29  Thiessen, James    10/02/74 180  80 1993   31   11   Richmond / Norwood
30  Vardy, Peter       26/01/76 181  83 1996   49   77   Central District
31  Marsh, Ben         09/07/76 202  98 1998    9    4   West Adelaide
32  Ricciuto, Mark     08/06/75 182  92 1993  128   83   W Adelaide
33  Eccles, Andrew     01/06/79 188  96 1998   18   13   Northern U18
34  Hart, Ben          09/07/74 191  84 1992  159   31   N Adelaide
35  Jameson, Rod       30/06/70 185  87 1991  141  108   Glenelg
36  Goodwin, Simon     26/12/76 186  80 1997   31   12   South Adelaide
38  Gallagher, David   05/08/80 182  78  --     -    -   Prahran Dragons
42  Kirey, Clint       11/07/78 179  85  --     -    -   East Fremantle
44  Caven, Peter       16/05/70 190  85 1991  123   53   Sydney
47  Wintle, Darryl     07/04/76 179  80  --     -    -   North Adelaide
52  Rehn, Shaun        17/08/71 203 106 1991  118   41   W Adelaide

Previous PageHome PageEmail me

Author: Darryl Harvey email: {darryl@myinternet.com.au}
Last Updated: 25 June 1999
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software