1999 St. Kilda Saints

Team Information:

Coach - Stan Alves

Captain - Nathan Burke

Home Ground: Waverley Park

Website: www.stkilda.afl.com.au

Joined AFL in 1897
Premierships: 1
        1966
Brownlow Medal Winners: 8
        Colin Watson 1925, Brian Gleeson 1957, Neil Roberts 1958,
        Verdun Howell 1959, Ian Stewart 1965, 1966, Ross Smith 1968,
        Tony Lockett 1987.
1998 Best and fairest: Robert Harvey
Last Season: Finished 6th

The Players

No. Name                 D.O.B.  Ht   Wt Debut Gms  Goals Recruited from
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  Peckett, Justin     05/10/72 175  78 1992  117    9   St. Kilda
 2  Brown, Tony         28/05/77 176  74 1995   78   47   Leopold/Geelong (U18)
 3  Burke, Nathan       06/02/70 180  85 1987  249   93   Pines
 4  Thompson, Andrew    21/10/72 174  76 1997   45   33   Old Melbournians
 5  Jones, Austinn      28/09/76 176  73 1995   89   80   Beaconsfield/Southern (U18)
 6  Healy, Daniel       03/05/74 188  83 1996   31   20   Central District
 7  Hayes, Lenny        14/01/80 186  82  --     0    0   NSW-ACT U18
 8  Hudghton, Max       02/09/76 191  90 1997   41    0   West Brisbane
 9  Cook, Brett         19/04/73 195  91 1994   42   11   Fitzroy
10  Everitt, Peter      03/05/74 201 100 1993  115  191   Hastings
11  Mitchell, Gavin     28/12/72 172  75 1996   59   40   Fremantle
12  Wakelin, Shane      12/08/74 193  90 1994   74   18   Pt Adelaide (SANFL)
13  Sierakowski,David   29/12/74 194  99 1994   76   17   Subiaco Colts
14  Francis, Tony       01/04/69 171  74 1990  142  103   Collingwood
15  Wakelin, Darryl     11/08/74 193  89 1995   78    7   Pt Adelaide (SANFL)
16  Carr, Matthew       29/12/78 190  87  --     0    0   East Fremantle
17  Anstey, Jacob       27/01/78 176  74 1997   16    5   Carlton
18  Cripps, Jason       14/10/76 184  85 1996   38    7   Central U18
19  Sziller, Steven     15/12/72 185  78 1995   77   28   Woodville-W Torrens
20  Young, Matthew      17/09/72 185  86 1995   79   18   Hawthorn
21  Thompson, Ben       04/09/73 190  95 1998    5    0   Glenelg
22  Begley, James       22/07/80 188  79  --     0    0   Sturt
23  Loewe, Stewart      23/05/78 196 106 1986  255  502   Mt Eliza
24  Heatley, Jason      21/02/72 187  92 1995   43  129   Subiaco/West Coast
25  Hall, Barry         08/02/77 194  92 1996   32   22   Murray U18
26  McLaren, Joe        11/12/77 187  76 1996   24    6   Geelong U18
27  Beveridge, Luke     23/08/70 175  76 1989  114  103   Footscray
28  Ryan, Damien        03/08/77 188  86 1996   30    6   Richmond
29  Baker, Steven       22/05/80 179  79  --     0    0   Geelong U18
30  Coghlan, Glen       29/07/74 193  89 1995   29    7   Kyabram
31  Elliot, Timothy     12/09/76 197  86 1998   13    2   Gippsland (U18)
32  Traianides,Jason    07/11/74 189  89 1996   28   19   Shepparton U18
33  Walton, Ben         12/11/79 187  91  --     0    0   Central Districts
34  Heazlewood, Kurt    24/04/80 174  76  --     0    0   Tas U18
35  Harvey, Robert      21/08/71 180  85 1988  203  121   Seaford
36  Knowles, Bret       13/05/78 185  77 1998   10    2   Yinnar/Gippsland U18
40  Schwarze, Tony      23/12/91 188  80  --     0    0   Prahran U18
41  Campbell, Brad      21/12/75 180  78 1997   18    2   Port Melbourne
44  Cowell, Brent       07/02/80 179  73  --     0    0   Gippsland U18
45  Cranage, Sam        27/04/79 182  78 1998    1    0   North Ballarat U18


Previous PageHome PageEmail me

Author: Darryl Harvey email: {darryl@myinternet.com.au}
Last Updated: 23 August 1999
This site is sponsored by Footy Tipping Software